SECOND CENSUS OF THE COLONY OF QUEENSLAND,

TAKEN ON THE 1ST JANUARY, 1864.

PRESENTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT BY COMMAND OF HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR.

BY AUTHORITY:

W.C. BELBRIDGE GOVERNMENT PRINTER, WILLIAM STREET, BRISBANE.

1864.

REGISTRAR-GENERAL'S REPORT.

Registrar-General's Office,

Brisbane, 1st July, 1864.

TO THE HONORABLE ROBERT GEORGE WYNDHAM HERBERT, COLONIAL SECRETARY, ETC., ETC., ETC.

SIR,

I have the honor to forward to you for presentation to Parliament, a Census of the Population of Queensland, taken on the 1st January, 1864, accompanied by the following Report, and by various synoptical and comparative Tables.

REPORT.

In most civilized countries of modern times, whose inhabitants are sedentary ; where their increase or diminution in numbers is mainly dependent on natural causes, and where the annual proportion of Births and Deaths is ascertainable with tolerable correctness from the records of a Registry Office, a close estimate of the population can at any moment be made ; but in this rapidly rising Colony, with a population doubled every three or four years, where the increase from natural causes forms but a very small per centage of the total increase, and where a large portion of the inhabitants are as yet without fixed homes, a periodical Census affords the only opportunity of arriving at anything like a correct idea of their Number, their Social or Domestic Condition, or their distribution. Moreover,our populationis so nearly synonymous withour wealth, and its increase with prosperity, that collecting and compiling a Census of the former is equivalent to counting our riches and to collecting materials for an estimate of our present means and future prospects. This intimate connection between population and revenue is strikingly illustrated by the following comparison between the mean population of each year since the foundation of the Colony, and the amount per head of the population received each year as Revenue by the Customs :— [Introductory remarks.]

Year.Population 1st July.Customs Receipts.Receipts per head of Population.
£s.d.£s.d.
186027,01759,2103723
186131,88671,6781811257
186240,59396,10711827
186353,970125,19961126
Average Receipts per head on mean Population of Four years.2524¾

To any person, therefore, who takes an interest in the young Colony of Queensland, and more especially to its inhabitants, should this official Record be a document of more than usual interest and importance.

The Act of Parliament directing the taking of this Census on the 1st January, 1864, having been assented to only on the 3rd of the previous month of September, the time allowed to me for making all necessary arrangements, and for communicating with the distant portions of the Colony, was rather short, and a good deal was necessarily left to the individual discretion and energy of the several Enumerators ; it affords me, therefore, much pleasure to be able to report to you the highly satisfactory manner in which those gentlemen have carried out the spirit of the Act. As far as I can judge, or can ascertain by enquiry, the present Census has been carefully and correctly taken, and will, in point of accuracy, bear favorable comparison with any Colonial Record of a similar description. [Correctness of the Census.]

In the compilation of the Census, my great endeavor has been to condense as much as possible, and my efforts have been much assisted by the identity of the boundaries of the Police and Registration Districts, and by having also selected them as the most suitable boundaries for the Census Districts. I have thus been able materially to diminish the number of series of Tables usually compiled and published. It is only necessary to bear in mind that the Police Districts are the same as the Registration Districts, and that the only difference between the Census Districts and either of the above, is that every Municipality is excised from its particular Police or Registration District, and is formed into a separate Census District. The Enumerators appointed to these Municipal Districts were the Mayors of the several towns, who kindly consented to act, and who have afforded most valuable assistance ; in the other Districts the Enumerators appointed were the Police Magistrates, or Commissioners of Crown Lands, or Clerks of Petty Seesions. [Divisions of the Colony.]

I have further diminished the number of Tables usually published, by combining the Tables of Ages and Education, without at all reducing the amount of information ; and I have improved the Tables of Social and Domestic Condition, by giving the information according to ages. [Tables published.]

The following is a list of the Tables published:—
Tables.
Age and Education of Males in the Towns4
Age and Education of Males in the Country4
Age and Education of Females in the Towns4
Age and Education of Females in the Country4
Social Condition, by ages, of Males in the Towns4
Socail Condition, by ages, of Males in the Country4
Socail Condition, by ages, of Females in the Towns4
Socail Condition, by ages, of Females in the Country4
Nationlaity and Religion, by sexes, "Town and Country"4
Occupation, by sexes, "Town and Country"4
The above are by Police or Census districts. ]
Age and Education, by Electroal Divisions8
Social Condition, by Electoral Divisions8
Dwelling places in Town and Country2
Population, by Commissioners' District1
Total Population of the Colony, by ages3
TOTAL62

In addition to the above, nine Synoptical Tables are appended hereto.

The great extension of the occupied area of the Colony which has taken place since the last Census, and the new towns springing up, has occasioned several alterations in the Police and Municipal Division. New Districts have been proclaimed, and old ones subdivided, and the result is that the number of Enumerators' Districts has swelled from seventeen to thirty-one. On the last occasion, but one town—viz., Brisbane—was proclaimed a separate Enumerator's District ; on the present occasion, seven Municipal Towns—viz., Brisbane, Drayton, Ipswich, Maryborough, Rockhampton, Toowoomba, Warwick—have been so distinguished ; and in the Rural Districts we find Maranoa and Kennedy each divided into two, whilst Leichhardt has disappeared as a Police District, and in its place appear the new names of Banana, Isaacs, Peak, Downs North, Peak Downs South, Springsure, Rockhampton, and Taroom. [Difference between the Census divisions of 1861 and 1864.]

It will be observed that the only Divisions of the Colony I have tabulated are the Police Districts, which, as I have before explained, are the same as the Registration Districts, and differ but slightly from the Census Districts ; the Electorates ; and the Commissioners' Districts—the latter being only noticed in one Table. The boundaries of the other Divisions, such as Counties and Parishes, are not as yet sufficiently determined to be made practical use of in this Record. [Divisions noticed.]

The total cost of this Census has been, viz. :— [Expense of Census.]

£s.d.
For Collection1,96080
To Enumerators228160
For Compilation18746
For Clerical Staff and Contingencies294147
Total cost2,67131

The expenditure has thus been kept within the amount voted by Parliament, viz., £3,000. The Table at foot* gives an alphabetical

No.Enumerators' Districts.Name.Number of Collectors employed.Amount paid for Collection.Number of Schedules returned.Amount paid to Enumerators.Population in each District.
£s.d.£s.d.
1BananaS. H. Webb, C.P.S.11210047500600
2Brisbane MunicipalityG. Edmondstone, Mayor121241502,386202012,551
3Brisbane Police DistrictWm. H. Day, C.P.S.22241201,872181207,806
4Condamine Police DistrictS. Lukin, C.P.S.458100101500738
5Dalby Police DistrictD. M. Sinclair, P.M.66715028671002,010
6Drayton MunicipalityWm. Handcock, Mayor21200116500594
7Drayton Police DistrictF. Rawlins, P.M.93610013871002,159
8Gayndah Police DistrictW. H. A. Hirst, P.M.59512616371002,194
9Gundiwindi Police DistrictRobert Vincent C.P.S.3287047500656
10Ipswich MunicipalityF. North, Mayor63173815131004,579
11Ipswich Police DistrictC. G. Gray, P. M.692126807141004,981
12Isaacs Police DistrictJ. Gordon, C.P.S.2430060500559
13Kennedy N., C.C.L. DistrictW. A. Tully, C.C.L.31165017361001,695
14Kennedy South, C.C.L. DistrictRichard Scott, C.C.L.2850066500156
15Maranoa East, C.C.L. DistrictPatk. Macarthur, C.C.L.4656349500433
16Maranoa West, C.C.L. DistrictF. Gregory, C.C.L519015569500735
17Maryborough MunicipalityA. Mciville, Mayor3201003867501,919
18Maryborough Police DistrictH. Massie, P.M.6671001435001,045
19Mitchell C.C.L. DistrictH. E. King, C.C.L.1234015500157
20Nanango Police DistrictC. Cumming, C.P.S.2100048500495
21Peak Downs Police DistrictJ. G. Wheeler, C.P.S.41105030571001,216
22Port Curtis Police DistrictL. Young, C.P.S.31376133500723
23Princhester Police DistrictWm. Cave, C.P.S.2213034500296
24Rockhampton MunicipalityR. McKellegett, Mayor69810715111003,621
25Rockhampton Police DistrictJ. Jardine, P.M.4555020951501,431
26Roma Police DistrictJ.Moorhead, C.P.S.353150106500857
27Springsure Police DistrictH. Ellis, C.P.S.37010050500720
28Taroom Police DistrictM. Haynes, C.P.S.46550395001,032
29Toowoomba MunicipalityA. H. Thompson, Mayor215002666501,528
30Warwick Police DistrictA. Halloran, P.M.5141002638002,225
31Warwick MunicipalityThos. McEvoy, Mayor22015030461701,756
31 Enumerators.TOTAL1421,9608010,21122816061,467

List of the Census Districts, the names of the Enumerators, and the number of Collectors employed in each; also, the amounts paid to Enumerators, and to Collectors, the number of Household Schedules, and the Population returned from each District.

TOTAL POPULATION.

The total Population of Queensland on the 1st January, 1864, was 61,467, and consisted of 37,425 Males and 24,042 Females, exclusive of the black Aborigines, of whom no account can be taken, and of a few returns from the extreme limits of civilization, which did not reach me in time to be included in the Tables, and are not therefore taken into account.

*

The Schedules above alluded to, contain the particulars relating to 209 persons—169 Males, and 40 Females.

The total Population of Queensland on the 7th April, 1861, on the occasion of the last Census, was 30,059, consisting of 18,121 Males and 11,938 Females ; the intervening period of 2 years and 267 days has therefore witnessed an addition of 19,304 Males and of 12,104 Females, altogether of 31,408 persons. Centesimally, the increase has been—Males, 106.52 per cent. ; Females, 101.39 per cent. ; total, 104.48 per cent. Immigration, I need hardly observe, is the source from which by far the largest part of this increase is derived ; by its means 28,632 persons have been added to the population since the Census of 1861 ; whilst the natural increase from excess of births over deaths has in the same time only added 2,776 to our numbers. To facilitate reference, I give at foot a Table showing the estimated Population in the year 1856 ; also on the day of Separation from New South Wales, 10th December, 1859, and the Population as ascertained by the two subsequent Census ; also showing the proportion of the Sexes, and the increase, numerical as well as centesimal. [Number of population, male and female.] [Population compared with the population at Census in 1861.]

RETURN of the Population of Queensland at four periods, commecing with the Census taken in the year 1856, and showing both the Numerical and Centesimal rate of Increase, and the Number of the Sexes.

SEX AND AGE.

The first Queensland Census, taken on the 7th April, 1861, showed that the population then consisted of 11,938 Females, and 18,121 Males, their relative proportions being 65.87 Females to each 100 Males ; this Census shows the present population to consist of 24,042 Females and 37,425 Males, their relative proportions being 64.24 Females to each 100 Males. The disparity in the relative number of the sexes has therefore increased. As might be expected, this inequality is found to be far greater in the country than in the town portions of the population. In the former, the proportion is 46.71 Females to each 100 Males ; and in the latter, 86.15. [Sexes compared.]

The above increased inequality of the sexes is to be traced to the undue proportion of Males among the Immigrants who have arrived from the neighboring Colonies and who have landed from private Immigrant ships. Of the former immigration, no record of sexes is attainable, although the fact as above stated is undoubted. Of the latter, the Immigration Returns show the arrival since the last [Cause of the increased inequality of the sexes.]

PERIODS.POPULATION.INCREASE.REMARKS.
Numerical.Centesimal.
Males.Females.Total Persons.Males.Females.Totals.Males.Females.Totals.
185610,3796,52816,907N. S. Wales Census.
Dec., 185916,81711,23928,0566,4384,71111,14962.0372.0165.94Day of Separation.
April, 186118,12111,93830,0591,3046992,0037.756.227.14Queensland 1st Census.
Jan., 186437,42524,04261,46719,30412,10431,408106.52101.39104.48Queensland 2nd Census.

Census by private ships of 10,335 Males and 6,431 Females, the proportion being 62.22 Females to each 100 Males. On board the ships chartered by the Emigration Commissioners, the arrivals in the same period of time have been 1,954 Males, 1,896 Females, their relative proportion being 97.03 Females to each 100 Males.

A reference to the table at foot

*

TABLE showing the relative number of the SEXES in the URBAN, the RURAL, and the TOTAL POPULATION of the COLONY, at ages from infancy up to 80 years, in quinquennial periods.

will show, that if the first three quinquennial periods into which ages are there divided be added together, the Sexes up to the age of fifteen are very nearly equal in numbers, and that it is only after the age of twenty that any marked disparity begins to show itself ; from that point, however, the preponderance of the males continues to increase. The proportion of the Sexes in the Colony of New South Wales, at the taking of the Census in 1861, was 82.10 females to each 100 males. [Proportion of the sexes at different ages.]

The following calculations on the physical strength of our Population are based on the same data as those employed for a like purpose by the Registrar-General of New South Wales. It will be seen that they differ from the data employed in England, it being with reason believed, that in Australia greater precocity exists among the young, and that the aged maintain their powers and energies for a longer period than is found to be the case in England. [Physical strength of population.]

It is believed that in this Colony the self-supporting age commences at fifteen and lasts to sixty-five years of age, and the table at foot shows that our Population between those ages numbers 40,180 persons, on whose exertions the remaining 21,013 persons, excluding 274 of unspecified ages, are dependent ; each 1,000 of the population is therefore composed of 656 producers, and 343 non-producers.

The above calculation on the physical strength of our Population agrees very closely with a similar calculation made by the Registrar-General of New South Wales, in his Report on the Census taken in that Colony in 1861 ; his calculation was that each 1,000 of the population was composed of 607 producers, and 393 non-producers. To compare with England, the data must be changed ; the calculation being there founded on the assumption that the productive age does not commence before twenty and ends at sixty years. On this basis, the calculation in England in 1861 was that each 1,000 of the population was composed of 177 producers, and 523 non-producers. In New South Wales in 1861, the calculation on the same basis was, that each 1,000 of the population was composed of 495 producers, and 505 non-producers ; in each of the above the non-producers outnumber the producers, but in this Colony the reverse is found to be the case, each 1,000 of the population between the same ages being composed of 560 producers and 451 non-producers. [Comparison between the physical strength of the population of England, New South Wales, and Queensland.]

Total Males married10,133
Total Females married9,594
Total Males single, above 20 years old14,134
Total Females single, above 16 years old3,532
Total Males widowed576
Total Females widowed561
[Married, unmarried, and widowed.]

Comparing the conjugal condition of the males with the male population above the age of twenty, it appears that each 100 males of the above ages is composed of 40.62 married, 56.66 single, and 2.31 widowed ; comparing the female population in the same way, but lowering the age to sixteen years, we find each 100 females of the above ages to consist of 70.09 married, 25.80 single, 4.09 widowed.

In the Population of the Towns and Country, taken separately, we find :— [Proportion of married and single in town and country.]

Towns.Country.
Males, married5,3594,774
Females, married5,5044,090
Males over 20, single4,4589,676
Females over 16, single2,4611,074
Males, widowed259317
Females, widowed411150

As might naturally be expected, a great many Single Males are found in the Country Districts, and comparatively few Single Women. Under the age of twenty only five Males are found to be Married ; and under the age of sixteen only 2 Females are Married. Each 100 Males above twenty years old in the Town Population, is composed of 52.69 Married, 43.83 Single, 2.54 Widowed ; and in the Country Population, of 32.31 Married, 65.49 Single, 2.14 Widowed ; and each 100 Females above sixteen years old in the Town Population, of 65.72 Married, 29.39 Single, 4.91 Widowed ; and in the Country Population, of 76.95 Married, 20.21 Single, 2.82 Widowed.

In the Report on the New South Wales Census of 1861, it is stated that the Married Men are in the proportion of 280, the Widowers of 24, and Male Children and Single Men of 659, to every 1,000 Males of the total Male Population ; and that Married Women are in the proportion of 351, Widows of 38, and Female Children and Single Women of 610 in every 1,000. In England, the proportion of Married in 1851, was 330 Males, and 320 Females, in every 1,000 of the Total Population. In Queensland the Married Men are in the proportion of 271, the Single of all ages of 714, and the Widowers of 15, out of each 1,000 of the Males Population ; and the Married Women in the proportion of 399, the Single of 577, and the Widowers of 24, out of each 1,000 of the total Female Population. [Social condition compared with England and New South Wales.]

The Social Condition of the Population of Queensland in the years 1861 and 1864, are compared in the following Table :— [Social condition of the years 1861 and 1864 compared.]

SOCIAL CONDITION.MALES.FEMALES.TOTAL PERSONS.
Married.Single.Widowed.Total.Married.Single.Widowed.Total.
186410,13326,71657637,4259,59413,88756124,04261,467
18615,07312,68036818,1214,8186,82829211,93830,059
Increase5,06014,03620819,3044,7767,05926912,10431,408
Increase per cent.99.74110.6956.52106.5299.12103.3892.12101.39104.48

From the above it appears that the proportions of both Single Males and Single Females is greater than was the case in 1861. It may, perhaps, be supposed that this increase arises from a large increase in the numbers of persons below the marriageable ages,—this is not, however, the case ; for the proportionate increase in numbers of persons below twenty years of age is within a very small fraction of the centesimal increase of the whole Population, the former being at the rate of 104.59 per cent., and the latter 104.48 per cent. ; and it must therefore be attributed to the large proportion of Single Immigrants of both sexes.

DISTRIBUTION.

The Population is very equally divided between Town and Country ; the numbers being Town, 30,954, and Country, 30,513 ; in 1861, the division was—Town, 15,348, and Country, 14,711. The Country Population has therefore increased somewhat faster than the Town Population ; in 1861, each 1,000 of the population was composed of 510 town and 489 country residents ; and in 1864, each 1,000 is composed of 503 town and 496 country inhabitants. [Division of the population between town and country.]

The following table shows the increase, numerical and centesimal, which has taken place in the Populations of the principal Towns since the taking of the Census in April, 1861 :— [Relative increase of principal towns compared.]

TOWNS.Population of 1861.Population of 1864.Numerical Increase.Centesimal Increase.
Brisbane6,05112,5516,500107.25
Dalby44768523853.24
Drayton32059427485.62
Gayndah40953312430.31
Gladstone2153149946.04
Ipswich3,2874,5791,29239.30
Maryborough6411,9191,278199.37
Rockhampton6983,6212,923418.76
Toowoomba1,1831,52834529.16
Warwick1,1801,75657648.81

Numerically, Brisbane has increased the most largely ; centesimally, Rockhampton takes the lead ; Maryborough has also increased very much. The above does not nearly represent the total increase of Urban Population, for many small Towns have been formed which had no existence in 1861, and therefore admit of no comparison.

The Colony of Queensland has from the first been divided for pastoral purposes into large Districts termed Commissioners' Districts. As fresh country has been occupied, new Districts have been created ; and such, I presume, will continued to be the case until the whole territory be brought under civilized rule. As these Commissioners' Districts are for a long time the only recognised divisions of the newly settled portions of the Colony, and are the only divisions which embrace the whole of the occupied area, they are the best suited for estimating the distribution of the Country inhabitants. I have, therefore, made use of them for that purpose, and have, in the table [Distribution of the population in the country districts.]

at foot,

*

TABLE of Commissioners' Districts, with the Rural Population in each, and the Names of the Principal Towns in each.

given the rural population alone in each. I have also added the names of some of the principal Towns in each, where such exist, as a kind of guide to the position of the District, but without including any of the Urban Populations.

DWELLINGS.

Among the Tables published are two, numbering and describing the materials used in the construction of the Dwelling Houses and other places of shelter, and distinguishing between the Urban and the Rural Residences. The short existence of Queensland as a Colony, and the very recent arrival of the larger part of its population, naturally accounts for the existing large proportion of places of shelter of the most temporary nature, run up to meet the exigencies of the moment, and destined to give place shortly to more permanent erections. The total number of places of residence, or, as I should in most cases more correctly say, of temporary shelter, is 11,456 ;—they consist of, 686 of Brick or Stone ; 9,475 of Wood, of many degrees of quality and durability, from good substantial houses to the commonest slab huts ; 1,172 tents ; and 123 drays, the latter being used by travelers. The average number of occupants in each of the above is 5½ persons. [Dwelling houses classified.]

As might be expected, the more substantial buildings are mostly to be found either in the towns or in their immediate vicinity. Brisbane, within its Municipal Boundaries, contains 383 Brick or Stone Houses ; Ipswich contains 131 ; and Rockhampton 32. The actual number of places of residence in Brisbane is :— [Town dwelling houses.]

Houses of Brick or Stone383
Houses of Sawn Wood1,923
Houses of Wood, unsawn or slabs150
Ships17
TOTAL2,473

The proportion of occupants to the above is rather over five to each place of residence ; in the City of Sydney the proportion is rather over five and a-half.

OCCUPATION.

The different heads under which it has been considered desirable to class the occupations of the people, are explained at length in an Appendix to this Report. They have been adopted in close imitation of the classification made use of in the last New South Wales Census of 1861, but do not descend to quite such minute subdivisions, our small population not requiring it. [Classification of occupation.]

Districts.Rural Population.Names of Principal Towns.
Burnett3,122Maryborough, Gayndah.
Darling Downs5,913Warwick, Toowoomba, Drayton, Dalby.
Kennedy, North930Bowen.
Kennedy, South156Nil.
Leichhardt4,271Taroom.
Maranoa, East360Surat.
Maranoa, West713St. George.
Mitchell157Nil.
Moreton12,215Brisbane, Ipswich, Cleveland, Sandgate, &c.
Port Curtis2,676Rockhampton, Gladstone.
Total30,513

The principal heads of classification, the numbers returned under each, and the proportion the number under each bears to the total population, are given in the following Table :— [Heads of classification.]

COMPARATIVE TABLE of OCCUPATIONS, with per centage on TOTAL POPULATION.
CLASS.Males.Females.Total.Per cent. of Total Population
1. Government Service—
Naval and Military40400.065
Civil Officers and Subordinates293
Police, including Police Magistrates2034960.807
2. Learned Professions—
Legal62
Clerical82
Medical1182620.426
3. Educated Professions—
Professors and Teachers93160
Other Educated Professions2475000.813
4. Scholars under Tuition—
At Home6,4486,366
At School2,5762,50317,89329.109
5. Trade and Commerce1,272411,3132.103
6. Providers of Food, Drink, and Accommodation—
Producers55941
Distributors20020
Providers, with Accommodation292471,1591.885
7. Skilled Workmen and Artificers4,1874,1876.811
8. Mining—
In the precious metals802
In the inferior metals16
In coal748921.451
9. Agriculture2,780982,8784.682
10. Pastoral7,4182757,69312.515
11. Horticulture and Vine-growers462244860.790
12. Unskilled Workmen4,0464,0466.582
13. Domestic Duties—
Persons not hired26710,700
Hired Servants1,1872,76514,91924.273
14. Seafaring persons of the Merchant Service7177171.166
15. Paupers and Persons receiving public support166562220.361
16. Miscellaneous Occupations1,7215172,2383.641
17. Occupations not stated1,0974291,5262.482
TOTAL POPULATION37,42524,04261,467

The most pleasing feature in these Tables is the large increase that has taken place since the last Census, in the number of persons employed in Agriculture. In 1861, the number so occupied was only 802, on the present occasion it has risen to 2,878. Trade and Commerce show also a large increase, the numbers being, in 1861, 643 ; in 1864, 1,813. The largest increase is, however, to be found under the head of Scholars—in 1861, they numbered 3,033 ; in 1864, they number 17,893.

The column of per centages will, perhaps, be best understood, by reading it in the following form.

In each 1,000 persons of the whole Population, there are—

Naval and Military0.65 Persons.
Public Service8.07 Persons.
Learned Professions4.26 Persons.
Educated Professions8.13 Persons.
Scholars under Tuition291.09 Persons.
Trade and Commerce21.03 Persons.
Providers of Food, Drinks, &c.18.85 Persons.
Artificers68.11 Persons.
Miners14.51 Persons.
Agricultural Pursuits46.82 Persons.
Pastoral Pursuits125.15 Persons.
Horticultural Pursuits7.90 Persons.
Laborers65.82 Persons.
Domestic Duties242.73 Persons.
Seafaring People11.66 Persons.
Paupers3.61 Persons.
Miscellaneous Occupations36.41 Persons.
Occupations not stated24.82 Persons.

Nothing can speak more strongly for the prosperity of the Colony, than a Return of only 3.61 Paupers in each 1,000 persons of the population, young and old. In New South Wales the proportion of Paupers is also very small, only 5.7 in each 1,000.

NATIONALITY.

The Population of Queensland may be divided into four classes : first, those born in Queensland ; second, those born in the other Australian Colonies and New Zealand ; third, those born in Great Britain and Ireland, or other British Dominions ; fourth, those born in foreign countries. And an examination of the Nationality Tables gives the following results :— [Division of the people into classes, according to their places of birth.]

Where born.Males.Females.Total.
Born in Queensland4,7744,8189,592
Born in other Australian Colonies and New Zealand3,9973,2087,205
Born in Great Britain and other British Dominions23,78814,39738,185
Born in Foreign Countries4,8661,6196,485
Total Population37,42524,04261,467

In 1861 the following was the Nationality :—

Where born.Males.Females.Total.
Born in Queensland3,0833,1226,205
Born in other Australian Colonies and New Zealand1,9201,6913,611
Born in Great Britain and other British Dominions10,5676,46317,030
Born in Foreign Countries2,5516623,213
Total Population18,12111,93830,059

The proportion of native-born, already it will be observed, exceeds the number born in other Australian colonies, and also the number born in foreign countries. Nevertheless, the proportion to the whole population which they bear is still but a small one—15.60 [Proportion of native born.]

per cent. By far the largest part of the population is of English, Scotch, or Irish birth.

Males.Females.Total.
The English born number11,7356,14017,875
The Scotch born number3,7632,3216,084
The Irish born number7,6975,71113,408
The Welsh born number225118343

RELIGION.

The information required for the compilation of the tables referring to the above subject appears to have been willingly given by members of all religious denominations ; only one instance of any objection to give it having been brought under my notice, and then it arose from a misapprehension, and was subsequently furnished. [Readinese to affore information.]

The table at foot, which gives full particulars, and compares the present relative numbers of the different religious denominations with their numbers in 1861, obviates the necessity for any further comment.

EDUCATION.

The Educational test—namely, being able to read to read and write, or unable to do either—is, at best, an unsatisfactory one. The mere fact of being able to write one's name can scarcely be admitted as a proof of education, or, taken in connection with crime, can be supposed to exercise any beneficial influence on the morals of the people. One thing, however, is certain—that every person who cannot read may be classed as totally uneducated ; and that the same may be said, with almost as much truth, of those who can read but not write. To that extent, therefore, the information is available. The class, however, which can both read and write comprises every shade of education, from the highest down to the many who can just scrawl their names, and of course, therefore, conveys very little useful information. [Inefficiency of educational test.]

Adding the two first classes together, there are found at least 23,058 uneducated. I say, at least, for it is impossible to say how many there are whose education has not advanced beyond the bare power of writing their names. Each 100 persons in the Colony contains, therefore, at least 37.5 uneducated individuals. In the year 1861, the numbers were as follows :—

Persons who cannot read or write9,227
Persons who can read but not write3,680
Persons who can both read and write17,152
1861.1864.Centesimal Proportion to Total Population.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
Church of England8,3185,10113,41916,1459,54425,68941.79
Presbyterians2,2071,4933,7004,9963,3618,35713.59
Congregationalists and Independents3783227008456721,5172.46
Wesleyan and Primitive Methodists7756601,4351,6651,4443,1095.05
Other Protestants1,5018182,3193,3312,0287,35911.96
Roman Catholics4,1973,4797,6769,2656,84616,11126.21
Hebrews311849102521540.25
Mahomedans and Pagans404140547244760.77
Other persuasions321143535580.09
Unspecified27835313551866371.03
TOTAL18,12111,93830,05937,42524,04261,467102.20

Each 100 persons containing, therefore, at least 42.9 persons who could neither read nor write. The proportion of educated persons, so far as education is indicated by the power of reading and writing, has materially increased.

Dividing the Population into Town and Country Inhabitants, the following are the results :— [Education in the town and country.]

Town Population.1861.1864.Centesimal Increase.
Persons who can neither read nor write4,7728,14370.64
Persons who can read but not write1,9313,67490.26
Persons who can both read and write8,64519,437121.36
Total Town Population15,34830,954101.68
Country Population.1861.1864.Centesimal Increase.
Persons who can neither read nor write4,4557,96578.78
Persons who can read but not write1,7493,27687.36
Persons who can both read and write8,50719,272126.54
Total Country Population14,71130,513107.48
Total Town Population15,34830,954101.68
30,05961,467104.48

From the above, it seems that in each 100 inhabitants of the towns there were—in 1861, 43.67 uneducated persons, and in 1864, only 36.84 ; and in each 100 country residents there were—in 1861, 42.17 uneducated persons, and in 1864, only 36.84. It is singular, that in the year 1864, the centesimal proportion of uneducated persons should, to the smallest fraction, be the same among both Town and Country residents.

The increased proportion of persons who can both read and write, observable in the preceding Table, can only be attributed to the proportion of educated persons among the Immigrants being greater than the proportion which previously existed in the Colony ; for the effects of increased education of the young, did such exist, would as yet hardly be appreciable. Moreover, I regret to say, that the number of children at school is not sufficiently great, even to maintain education at its present low numerical standard. This is so important a subject, that I may be pardoned for entering somewhat into detail. [Increase in the proportion of educated persons.]

There are in the Colony at the present moment 12,681 children between the ages of five and fifteen years inclusive ; of these, only 6,199 can read. There are, therefore, in each one hundred of these children, 51.11 who are totally uneducated, whilst, as I have already shown, there is in the whole population only a proportion of 36.84 persons out of each 100 in the same ignorance, and this proportion of uneducated might, with perfect propriety, be reduced, by leaving out of the calculation all children below five years old, who form a large item in it. If the above calculations be made for Towns and Country separately, the results tell in favor of the former, but very badly for the latter. In the Towns are found 6,118 children of the above ages, of whom 4,598 can read ; in the country are found 6,563 children of the above ages, of whom only 1,601 can read. In the Towns, therefore, each 100 children only contains 24.84 uneducated, but in the Country each 100 children contains 75.60 children between the ages of five and fifteen who cannot even read. [Children receiving education.]

In the Town of Brisbane the number of children between the ages of five and fifteen, inclusive, is—Boys, 1,132 ; Girls, 1,326 ; total, [Education in the town of Brisbane.]

2,458 ; and the number who can read is—Boys, 1,010 ; Girls, 1,150 ; total, 2,160. There are, therefore, among each 100 Boys 10.78, and among each 100 Girls 13.28, who are permitted to remain uneducated. Several of the other Towns would, doubtless, show an equally favorable amount of education among the young, did my space permit the calculations to be published.

I have shortened and condensed my remarks to the utmost ; in some instances I fear I have done so more than the importance of the particular subject under examination justified, and from the same cause many interesting topics have been passed over in silence. I beg, however, that the general reader will not measure the statistical value and importance of the following compilation by the foregoing meager and superficial Report, which he will please to bear in mind is compiled for the simple purpose of supplying him, in an easy and popular form, with a certain small amount of information on subjects of great importance to every resident in Queensland, but which information, unless thus prepared for him, want of leisure, or disinclination to enter upon a dry preliminary investigation of figures, would in too many instances deter him from seeking for himself. To any person who desires to go deeper than I have done, the tables will be found to supply ample means of so doing. To Mr. Walter McClintoch, who, for the second time, has been intrusted with the superintendence of the clerical labors connected with the tabulation of the Enumerators' Returns, and the final compilation of the Census tables, I have to return my best thanks for the assistance he has rendered me. [Conclusion.]

I have the honor to be,

Sir,

Your most obedient Servant,

F. O. DARVALL,

Registrar-General.

CLASSIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS—CENSUS, 1864.
GENERAL HEADS.SUBDIVISIONS AND EQUIVALENTS.
I. Government Service.A.—Civil Officers and Subordinates. B.—Police Magistrates, Police Officers, and Constables. C.—Military and Naval (Volunteers excluded).
II. Learned Professions.A.—Legal—Judges, Barristers, Attorneys, Soicitors, Law Clerks. B.—Medical—Physicians, Surgeons, Oculists, Aurists, Dentists, Dispensing Chemists, Apothecaries, Accoucheurs. C.—Clerical—Ministers of all Denominations.
III. Teachers.A.—Males—Schoolmasters and Professors. B.—Females—Schoolmistresses and Governesses.
IV. Other Educated Professions.Architects, Artists, Assayers, Botanists, Authors, Civil Engineers, Surveyors, Draftsmen, Editors, Engineers, Gaugers, Naturalists, Reporters, Sculptors, Chiropodists, Geologists, Mathematicians.
V. Scholars receiving Instruction.A—At Home. B—At School.
VI. Trade and Commerce.A.—Accountants, Agents, Assurance Officers, Bankers, Brokers. B.—Booksellers, Chandlers, Cheesemongers, China and Earthenware Dealers, Commercial Clerks, Clothiers, Merchants, Oil or Colormen, Costermongers, Drapers, Drysalters, Druggists, Ironmongers, Hosiers, Musicsellers, Newsmen, Pawnbrokers, Perfumers, Seedsmen, Stationers, Tobacconists, Blacking Makers, Bonnet Makers.
VII. Persons engaged in providing Food, Drinks, and Accommodation.A.—Producers.—Millers, Maltsters, Fishermen, Butchers, Bakers, Pastrycooks, Brewers, Confectioners, Cordial Makers, Milkmen, and Distillers. B.—Distributors.—Fishmongers, Flour Dealers, Fruiterers, Poulterers, Provision Dealers, Restaurant Keepers. C.—Distributors with Accommodation.—Inn Keepers, Boarding-house Keepers, Hotel Keepers, Livery-stable Keepers.
VIII. Skilled Workmen.A.—Masters, Hired Servants, and Apprentices.—In Superior Arts—Watch and Clock-makers, Engravers, Gasfitters, Jewellers, Lapidaries, Lithographists, Mathematical Instrument makers, Machinists, Medalists, Opticians, Organ-builders, Photographists, Pianoforte-makers, Printers, Surgical Instrument-makers, Gold and Silver-smiths, Coach-builders, Glass-cutters, Cloth-makers, Picture-frame Makers. B.—In Metal.—Anchorsmiths, Beadstead-makers, Bellhangers, Blacksmiths, Boiler-makers, Brass-founders, Coppersmiths, Cutlers, Engine-makers, Farriers, Lamp-makers, Locksmiths, Machine-makers, Millwrights, Nailmakers, Plumbers, Pump-makers, Saw-makers, Shipsmiths, Smelters, Tin-workers, Type-founders, Tool-makers, C.—In Wood.—Basketmakers, Window-blind Makers, Block-makers, Boat-builders, Cabinetmakers, Carpenters, Chairmakers, Coopers, Joiners, Ship-builders, Turners, Wheelwrights, and Sawyers. D.—In Leather.—Cordwainers, Curriers, Fellmongers, Harness and Saddle-makers, Leather-cutters, Tanners, E.—In Earth and Stone.—Brick-makers, Bricklayers, Builders, Earthenware-makers, Masons, Potters, Slaters, Stonecutters. F.—Workers in other Skilled Occupations.—Barbers, Bookbinders, Brushmakers, Candlemakers, Carvers, Gilders, Comb-makers, Cork-cutters, Polishers, Fullers, Dyers, Hatters, Hairdressers, Musicians, Painters, Paperhangers, Ropemakers, Sailmakers Scourers, Shirt-makers, Soap-makers, Spinners, Sugar Refiners, Tailors, Trunk-makers, Woolsorters.
IX. Miners.A.—In the precious metals. B.—In the inferior metals. C.—In coal.
X. Agriculture.A.—Farm Proprietors employing men B.—Farm Tenants employing men. C.—Farm Servants.
XI. Pastoral.A.—Proprietors of Sheep Stations. B.—Holders on Lease. C.—Stockmen and other Servants. D.—Cattle and Horses.—Proprietors of—Holders on Lease. Stockmen and Servants of all kinds.
XII. Horticulture.A.—Florists, Master Gardeners, Nurserymen. B.—Servants.
XIII. Wine Growing.A.—Masters, Vignorons, Vinedressers. B.—Servants.
XIV. Unskilled Workmen.Billstickers, Fencers, Grave-diggers, Lath-makers, Quarrymen, Shingle-splitters, Wellsinkers Woodcutters.
XV. Domestic Duties.Males and Females engaged in domestic duties (not hired).
XVI. Domestic Duties.Males and Females (hired), Porters, &c.
XVII. Mariners.Masters, Officers, Seamen, Pilots, Boatmen, Ballastmen, Lightermen, Sea Cooks, Stewards, Cabin Boys, Divers, and Lumpers.
XVIII. Miscellaneous.Dancers, Danseuses, Debt Collectors, Dog Dealers, Draymen, Dressmakers, Embroiderers.
XIX. Occupations not stated.Independent persons, Instructors, and Vagrants.

QUEENSLAND CENSUS—1ST JANUARY, 1864., INDEX.

CENSUS BY REGISTRATION OR POLICE DISTRICTS :—

Town Portions

Males—Age and Education, 1 to 9 inclusive
Females— Age and Education, 10 to 17 inclusive.
Males—Social and Domestic Condition and Age, 18 to 25 inclusive
Females—Social and Domestic Condition and Age, 26 to 33 inclusive

Country Portions

Males—Age and Education, 34 to 41 inclusive
Females— Age and Education, 42 to 49 inclusive.
Males—Social and Domestic Condition and Age, 50 to 57 inclusive
Females—Social and Domestic Condition and Age, 58 to 65 inclusive

Town Portions

Males—Nationality and Religion, 66
Females—Nationality and Religion, 67

Country Portions

Males—Nationality and Religion, 68
Females—Nationality and Religion, 69

Town Portions

Males—By Occupations, 70
Females—By Occupations, 71

Country Portions

Males—By Occupations, 72
Females—By Occupations, 73

CENSUS BY ELECTORATES:—

Males—Age and Education, 74 to 81 inclusive
Females— Age and Education, 74 to 81 inclusive.
Males—Social Condition and Age, 82 to 89 inclusive
Females—Social Condition and Age, 82 to 89 inclusive

CENSUS OF THE WHOLE COLONY :—

Total Males by Ages, 90, 91
Total Females by Ages, 92, 93
Total Population by Ages, 94, 95

CENSUS BY COMMISSIONERS' DISTRICTS:—

Total Population by Sexes, 96

CLASSIFICATION OF RESIDENCES:—

Urban Dwelling places, 96
Rural Dwelling places, 96

QUEENSLAND. SYNOPSIS OF THE CENSUS OF 1864.

SYNOPSIS OF THE CENSUS OF 1864. AGES, TOWN PORTIONS.
Males.Females.TOTAL.
Under 1 year6276511,278
1 and under 5 years2,3942,3264,720
5 and under 10 years1,6691,8173,486
10 and under 15 years9771,1582,135
15 and under 20 years1,1281,7052,833
20 and under 25 years2,3062,0104,316
25 and under 30 years2,6151,7634,378
30 and under 35 years1,5779372,514
35 and under 40 years1,2408112,051
40 and under 45 years7774231,200
45 and under 50 years558334893
50 and under 55 years280170450
55 and under 60 years211101312
60 and under 65 years9648144
65 and under 70 years402565
70 and under 75 years201030
75 and under 80 years9615
80 and upwards10212
Unspecified9429123
TOTAL16,62814,32630,954
AGES, RURAL PORTIONS.
Males.Females.TOTAL.
Under 1 year431456887
1 and under 5 years1,9751,8673,842
5 and under 10 years1,3871,3342,721
10 and under 15 years9907441,734
15 and under 20 years1,8489072,755
20 and under 25 years3,6571,1334,790
25 and under 30 years3,7551,1904,945
30 and under 35 years2,2297052,934
35 and under 40 years1,6485192,167
40 and under 45 years1,0453341,379
45 and under 50 years7692561,025
50 and under 55 years465120585
55 and under 60 years27391364
60 and under 65 years12026146
65 and under 70 years51859
70 and under 75 years16420
75 and under 80 years325
80 and upwards44
Unspecified13120151
TOTAL20,7979,71630,513
SOCIAL CONDITION, TOWN PORTIONS.
QUINQUENNIAL PERIODS.MALES.FEMALES.PERSONS.
Married.Single.Widowed.TOTAL.Married.Single.Widowed.TOTAL.
Under 1 year6276276516511,278
1 and under 5 years2,3942,3942,3262,3264,720
5 and under 10 years1,6691,6691,8171,8173,486
10 and under 15 years97797721,1561,1582,135
15 and under 20 years261,1021,1283721,32941,7052,833
20 and under 25 years6031,69672,3061,259723282,0104,316
25 and under 30 years1,3301,262232,6151,444268511,7634,378
30 and under 35 years1,085468241,57784059389372,514
35 and under 40 years896316281,24072239508112,051
40 and under 45 years5881622777736016474231,200
45 and under 50 years40611735558272458334892
50 and under 55 years1865836280121544170450
55 and under 60 years135512521152643101312
60 and under 65 years502224962612148144
65 and under 70 years1791440101142565
70 and under 75 years641020371030
75 and under 80 years162924615
80 and upwards343102212
Ages not specified2766194191029123
TOTAL5,35911,01025916,6285,5048,41141114,32630,954
SOCIAL CONDITION, RURAL PORTIONS.
QUINQUENNIAL PERIODS.MALES.FEMALES.PERSONS.
Married.Single.Widowed.TOTAL.Married.Single.Widowed.TOTAL.
Under 1 year431431456456887
1 and under 5 years1,9751,9751,8671,8673,842
5 and under 10 years1,3871,3871,3341,3342,721
10 and under 15 years9909907447441,734
15 and under 20 years301,81711,84827662929072,855
20 and under 25 years4683,18453,65784538081,1334,790
25 and under 30 years1,1472,578303,7551,07994171,1904,945
30 and under 35 years9181,277342,22966926107052,934
35 and under 40 years793815401,64847721215192,167
40 and under 45 years564436451,0453096193341,379
45 and under 50 years392333447692381172561,025
50 and under 55 years24318240465102216120585
55 and under 60 years136105322736522491364
60 and under 65 years485022120171826146
65 and under 70 years1818155144859
70 and under 75 years5561622420
75 and under 80 years2131125
80 and upwards12144
Ages not specified111191131613120151
TOTAL4,77415,70631720,7974,0905,4761509,71630,513
OCCUPATIONS.
OCCUPATIONS.1861.1864.INCREASE.CENTESIMAL INCREASE.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
Teachers and Professors435910293160253151148.03
Other Educated Professions106106247247141133.01
Scholars at Home3003756756,4486,36612,81412,1391798.34
Scholars at School1,2351,1232,3582,5762,5035,0792,721115.39
Producers of Food and Drinks5696555941600535823.07
Distributors of Food and Drinks139139200202208158.28
Providers of Food and Drinks, with accommodation1222214429247339195135.34
Trading and Commerce4941496431,272411,313670104.19
Domestics (those attending to their own busness)3045,2875,59126710,70010,9675,37696.15
Domestics (hired)8351,1692,0041,1872,7653,9521,94897.25
Persons receiving public support gratuitously16656222222
Miscellaneous Occupations1,152471,1991,7215172,2381,03985.81
Occupations not stated3,6433,3957,0381,0974291,526*
Agricultural938529902,780982,8781,888190.70
Pastoral4,0882494,3377,4182757,6933,35677.38
Horticulture171217345621477304175.72
Winegrowers226397350.00
Miners in Gold and Silver27278028027752851.85
Miners in Inferior Metals22221616
Miners in Coal2929747445155.17
Judicial and Legal Professions2424626238138.33
Medical Professions373711811881218.91
Clerical Professions3232828250156.25
Skilled Workmen and Artificers1,7001,7004,1874,1872,487146.29
Unskilled Workmen not otherwise classed2,0692,0694,0464,0461,97795.43
Civil Officers and Subordinates142142293293151106.33
Police Magistrates and Constables1311312032037254.96
Army and Navy31314040929.03
Seafaring persons of the Merchant Service249249717717468187.95
TOTAL18,12111,93830,05937,42524,04261,46731,408104.48
[* A diminution of 5,512] [† A diminution of 6.]
NATIONALITY.
WHERE BORN.1861.1864.INCREASE.CENTESIMAL INCREASE.
Males.Females.Persons.Males.Females.Persons.
New South Wales1,7341,5373,2713,3222,6896,0112,74083.76
Tasmania50287817983262184235.89
Victoria95102197368357725528268.02
South Australia171330644711181270.00
Western Australia2241782521525.00
Queensland3,0833,1226,2054,7744,8189,5923,38754.74
New Zealand2293147247140129.09
British America33740932111474185.00
England5,6732,8428,51511,7356,14017,8759,360109.92
Wales10154155225118343188121.28
Ireland2,9602,5775,5377,6975,71113,4087,871142.15
Scotland1,5919022,4933,7632,3216,0843,591144.04
India922711919158249130109.24
Other British Dominions117541718428112
United States of America821193135261616873.11
China53715386286289016.72
Germany1,5625622,1243,0851,3104,3952,271106.92
France38185685171024682.14
Other Foreign Countries2131622962588713484211.35
Unspecified1195417330817848631318.67
TOTAL18,12111,93830,05937,42524,04261,46731,408104.48
RELIGION.
RELIGION.1861.1864.INCREASE.CENTESIMAL INCREASE.
Males.Females.Total.Males.Females.Total.
Church of England8,3185,10113,41916,1459,54425,68912,27091.43
Presbyterian2,2071,4933,7004,9963,3618,3574,657125.86
Congregationalists and Independents3783227008456721,517817116.71
Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists7756601,4351,6651,4443,1091,674113.65
Other Protestants1,5018182,3193,3312,0285,3593,010131.09
Roman Catholics4,1973,4797,6769,2656,84616,1118,435109.88
Hebrews31184910252154105214.28
Mahomedans and Pagans404140547244767117.53
Other Persuasions321143535581534.88
Unspecified2783531355186637324103.51
TOTAL18,12111,93830,05937,42524,04261,46731,408104.48
EDUCATION, BY ELECTORAL DISTRICTS.
AGE AND SEX.Under 5 years.5 and under 10 years.10 and under 15 years.15 and under 20 years.20 and under 25 years.25 and under 30 years.30 and under 35 years.35 and under 40 years.40 and under 45 years.45 and under 50 years.50 and under 55 years.55 and under 60 years.60 and under 65 years.65 and under 70 years.70 and under 75 years.75 and under 80 years.80 and upwards.Ages not specified.TOTAL.
Males who cannot read1,0584,176871207233396460299291179183967433191071328,724
Males who can read only1931,28023617329532415618510810547532153553,194
Males who can read and write9051,5242,5705,2725,5863,3512,4121,5351,0396023571626723778825,507
Total Males1,0585,2743,6753,0135,6786,2774,1352,8673,0111,32689040028910147201922537,425
Females who cannot read1,1073,96291616414723929315413975774332641257,384
Females who can read only2311,34930126931746325722611912051231452363,756
Females who can read and write8861,4372,1962,5872,1971,231965563393196137542412511812,902
Total Females1,1075,0793,7022,6613,0032,7531,9871,3769285873932311094421754924,042
Males and females who cannot read2,1658,1381,787371380635753453430254260139106392310815716,108
Males and females who can read only4242,6295374426127874134112272259876351058116,950
Males and females who can read and write1,7912,9614,7667,8597,7834,5823,3772,0981,432798494216913512810638,409
Total Males and Females2,16510,3537,3775,6748,6819,0306,1224,2432,9391,9131,28373139816568272427461,467
HOUSE ACCOMMODATION.
Description or Class of Residence.1861.1864.Increase.Centesimal Increase.
Brick or Stone51468617233.46
Weatherboard2,2993,6601,36159.19
Metal43935875.00
Slab or inferior3,6656,4142,74975.00
TOTAL6,48210,7994,31766.59
Finished6,26510,7994,53472.37
Unfinished217678461212.44
TOTAL6,48211,4774,99577.05
Inhabited6,15810,7994,64175.36
Uninhabited324678354109.35
TOTAL6,48211,4774,99577.05
Tents3011,172871289.36
Drays5512368123.63
Ships24401666.66
TOTAL3801,335955251.31
Total number of sleeping places of all kinds6,53812,1345,59684.06

NOTE.—Travellers make use of drays as sleeping places whilst on their journey inland.

CENSUS OF THE COLONY OF QUEENSLAND—1864.

TOTAL MALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred31111312312123111
2Allora38256314132131133122132242132
3Banana2111212212124132342121122
4Brisbane, North12475101958592676371654650435648433645514881981271251331241521081369813778101726271
5Brisbane, South3126362742252832302421172319171371051317131821282921261923251114161122
6Bowen11956323387244454146791011242323182421141619671045
7Condamine4563415514113112331154483332251
8Cleveland62123211212222211132141513323
9Dalby19151581211812535364116696114161211614817577911
10Drayton157131115713888468331464411761010787612431137
11Fortitude Valley644243534743542041402412352421162022211121282841304031423928422324272512
12Gayndah1111168956343222416774497761310811810511649
13Gatton2111111211121122
14Gladstone766784833343411232438674452742434
15Gundiwindi31221322412111221422313423211
16Inglewood132111121211121211
17Ipswich9799838088776884645041253321302825242332473552613847576263401043034413444
18Kangaroo Point151310171711913510763943554555574613978947965
19Laidley246362422112111355536334312421
20Leyburn232434321111112311432412
21Lytton211112113111
22Maryborough403837402530212132202111161214241313152011253432313137343132212520155
23Nanango11215111211112112311121
24Rockhampton775545474843283538202316211516111519243042546575897790689166954261514552
25Roma211111112313235241532231
26St. George11121222211
27Springsure1111112213111
28Sandgate2112122113111111212111
29Surat3222111111212223411511
30Taroom1223321213112233812668441471432535
31Toowoomba31213025242320211421111311711949111424241917222521192420442018191617
32Warwick38353334262825302817211018131111121314133019171821412723281336181416821
33Yaamba31141121111113222594364352437333
TOTAL627485506486488429381374362316242187237202202149161184214231338362440483488524549473550402641297362339267312
Can neither read or write62748550648648830716088583921132199116157813121627163625212819471322161321
Can read only1222212861255241232413183791713131917151726312120173514917614
Can both read and write179219180151192180175135148160190210312331416441455462493431502366559270331306248277
TOTAL MALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
21211136
11221121112111194
1121211156
474736498131474342371916241341724131052156215324673441122213443,777
131210922910531767539422121221211921
958610154472141122412211434
311243111111111211122
241212173
6661753444651711131112369
832441322644646123331211112112344
1921201321999101087981957631326254111311121,381
967310442443634413211111111326
11111127
44223322311211111176
1141121311111280
1111231
27282527671217211624621165235138771277311436411511121192,316
114457267471253321211211362
51131211111106
213311222111173
111120
17919192487149916634734431133624112131,042
122111111247
292928275111121292010889173854456252333111111222,041
12221160
1111221
112111125
111111111140
121111147
3444233271111211131188
10961420811714142855939416614511212111870
146131026411126117610415576733313226111111113994
3131412373121111127
24020020321318412016315514319410010710968174469157404665234121611315321620761111524464333109416,628
2213191359712131319131391032341036836112213111311123444,006
12131172167971856641635632834151224112311,470
2061741731933041071461331231578288945412640824134384917311944101227161574110122245331144911,062
MALES WHO CANNOT READ., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred311111
2Allora38256321111
3Banana211111
4Brisbane, North124751019585632294222122111166364648623424
5Brisbane, South31263627421914933221121121122112
6Bowen1195632141312121
7Condamine456341311311
8Cleveland62123211
9Dalby1915158129732211221231123
10Drayton15713111561021211113211111212
11Fortitude Valley644243534726142321111221111111221
12Gayndah11111689413121231311
13Gatton211
14Gladstone766784111
15Gundiwindi312212121
16Inglewood13211121
17Ipswich979983808853271851141211232241123114314
18Kangaroo Point151310171795511111111111
19Laidley2463623111
20Leyburn23242211
21Lytton211112
22Maryborough4038374025208510521211122212215
23Nunango1121311111111
24Rockhampton775545474829121210532211114222451652322312
25Roma211111111
26St. George1
27Springsure1
28Sandgate21121111
29Surat32221
30Taroom122331112111111131
31Toowoomba3121302524191173823111222113412613
32Warwick3835333426241398633212111532141122
33Yaamba3114111112221
TOTAL62748550648648830716088583921132199116157813121627163625212819171322161321
MALES WHO CANNOT READ., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
1110
11136
18
241351321115111121112222721
2115412248
11256
11111139
18
11212232111128
313111221111119
11131111326
1231211321196
4
1121111150
116
113
23112121214111212122212651
112112110
1131
118
8
3115121212211111279
1111222
21291121111311217443
10
12
113
10
10
1111211246
114131112111211237
32115331312522111298
121121130
2213191359712131319131391032341036836112213111311123444,096
MALES WHO CAN READ ONLY. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred
2Allora111211122111
3Banana111
4Brisbane, North29455423911411111221132245221312
5Brisbane, South61423114515111111121212131111
6Bowen2321111211111
7Condamine2512111
8Cleveland11111
9Dalby21932131211
10Drayton13613122121
11Fortitude Valley174018188611321121124123211511
12Gayndah1532211113111111
13Gatton1111
14Gladstone73111111
15Gundiwindi1211
16Inglewood1111
17Ipswich244166226642111223113322662131113
18Kangaroo Point24822111211
19Laidley121111111111111
20Leyburn123111
21Lytton
22Maryborough1013161045111313111224311212
23Nanango21
24Rockhampton1416231235411513144341243422131
25Roma1
26St. George11
27Springsure111
28Sandgate1111
29Surat111
30Taroom11111214111
31Toowoomba49144121113111111
32Warwick41221115113112212314124215111
33Yaamba121111
TOTAL1222212861255241232413183791713131917151726312120173514917614
MALES WHO CAN READ ONLY. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
Nil.
15
14
2114133212111511233
2111111100
11121
11116
5
31111134
1111111131
1231122121131211108
121111134
4
1118
117
4
23125112113221211111260
126
111120
110
Nil.
113121211121111100
3
21112112111141
1
2
3
4
14
116
121151
2131211112111111111117
119
12131172167971856641635632834151224112311,470
MALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE . TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred11212212122111
2Allora1211122122232131
3Banana2112124132341121122
4Brisbane, North4554434937544741354250468095119118129115146100128851297497655965
5Brisbane, South161714141717171079511161217202626192416202091215921
6Bowen44133444126791010242022152218131619661045
7Condamine311112331144343322241
8Cleveland222221113213153323
9Dalby2311411667611413121061281235778
10Drayton633472334448649867751133925
11Fortitude Valley20301710332017162019211119252639273529403428382223222410
12Gayndah21112416733487731087106738538
13Gatton11111111122
14Gladstone1242411232338674451632434
15Gundiwindi41211221422311422211
16Inglewood1112121
17Ipswich37433421271929272123212844344656344150555937802930373237
18Kangaroo Point27643943443455563611778946864
19Laidley2245435224211411
20Leyburn21111113142242
21Lytton113111
22Maryborough121114913111024119151910253130272533313028201920135
23Nanango11112111111111
24Rockhampton16121510181310101414212736485866876981668560914060454449
25Roma111213234241531231
26St. George11212222
27Springsure112213111
28Sandgate131111112211
29Surat1111212213311511
30Taroom11122281136641261032425
31Toowoomba713889610747111321201916182020192219371818191613
32Warwick961791212811101013112517121619322221261327161214818
33Yaamba11113222474263151415323
TOTAL179219180151192180175135148160190210312331416441455462493431502306559270331306218277
MALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE WRITE . TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
2111126
112112112111143
112111144
4541344572304637373518152112367221195165511321466343112111222,823
9119916810531266526422121221111573
947610154341141122412211357
211321111121167
241212152
265155242133511311207
511132225225441132312111111194
17191712199779866981357431226223111312887
9553622242352113111111196
11111119
43121112211111111108
14121211111257
1111114
23252124501016191522618154165107449453843431131112161,405
10445626447124322121111226
421211155
21321122211145
111112
13815171775127613531524331135131123654
1221122
251826274111101171796781237443532523331111151,457
12221149
111117
1121119
111111111126
1211133
33331133261111111126
10951315811611112733928314614311211111582
1141081847748531038473711211125111113579
21132271211188
2061741731933041071461331231578288945412640824134384917311944101227161574110122245331144911,062
TOTAL FEMALES. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred231111111211
2Allora536523513121113211122131331221
3Banana121111111111222111
4Brisbane, North13711189891038310472816476446061626473871031031209190116849510682102651033646414534
5Brisbane, South392625203635362525282220171514171114191525181918202117251810211014241715
6Bowen15844744464425353452017201423171819138611962511
7Condamine7423442212112112211323321341221
8Cleveland423436132132111221412222132
9Dalby15101021148101571049275448865213788756713411522
10Drayton6810111148106562577356742826565865715344
11Fortitude Valley584153445340462750293925302833212127413539384028384230362826441924152018
12Gayndah13565310106133343513664585655597623151
13Gatton221211111112111112
14Gladstone6641024746431322313133167552321213523
15Gundiwindi312141242121511221
16Inglewood113112112112111121
17Ipswich1117777948176746568454736453635303539465774556245536360485444682026292836
18Kangaroo Point2013141010101213913107668771413111110109146751051263385
19Laidley324155253231221112342222141512
20Leyburn4431343152312121111351221112
21Lytton32111111121211
22Maryborough53293229282825241724142617913121118101322232922282024221720171223121416
23Nanango21221221211121212
24Rockhampton744754384646522635302718181522181827445868486246787551425331511920241613
25Roma211111112111111111
26St. George
27Springsure12111111
28Sandgate2312222111112122321223111
29Surat111111111111211211122
30Taroom2634323112111211113152333112
31Toowoomba323132492020252218121974106129101351922221618212015914166121182
32Warwick30323335253724211821191328813591121173061521122118816101851211814
33Yaamba2415221332412157272512411211
TOTAL65148147846147543140035736731431023225621823821422120069367458306442388414430396336355271405157212201190177
Can neither read or write65148147846147520020280694234171720185111322242317331840372220311647918191622
Can read only141267271100846050422430261829413440413230475061545741691934263623
Can both read and write189188216163197174190183192248306309305308347331327343313253267214289129160156138132
TOTAL FEMALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
1118
12111175
11125
42283424611527202423171416122755881183413233213212121111103,407
101396171691524355213221121211875
239331311211331
111221179
121121170
1222721212112131111316
641341323331122111250
21151411264661085965113934221521111111111,423
3332224131311311207
1125
122211111138
2111111145
111128
352226184210205131845126201045243241103141212111242,263
4631926231223164112111111111405
113211184
211211170
11122
141012596691055295212112122111877
1121132
191412141726115637556342511132111111191,580
1122
11
9
11112149
126
111121168
12435116623526235312321213211112658
68951644785444261551233241762
212231186
1811381521972336110383869059596652982938373729221415644812157685417322214222914,326
151511837691149548526555371111211121154,047
36132894671613111091112820742883411343123111122,204
130110113901504878507171454446395217293026141810135308810634341531221311128,075
FEMALES WHO CANNOT READ., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred2311
2Allora5365224111
3Banana12111111
4Brisbane, North1371118989103553415858212413265153845464411434
5Brisbane, South39262520362821966514111213214432111321
6Bowen1584471121172215541
7Condamine7423422111111
8Cleveland42343111
9Dalby1510102114865311111121421
10Drayton681011112233121211111111
11Fortitude Valley584153445316191521122311121223123321
12Gayndah1356535521211111311
13Gatton221211
14Gladstone66410233111112
15Gundiwindi3121411121
16Inglewood1131211
17Ipswich111777794815430131574223217143656733931411346
18Kangaroo Point20131410106412111121131
19Laidley324154131111
20Leyburn44313212
21Lytton321111
22Maryborough532932292821136462112111111113411332133325
23Nanango2122112111
24Rockhampton7447543846322157824122142533833337121
25Roma211
26St. George
27Springsure1
28Sandgate2312211
29Surat1111
30Taroom263432311111
31Toowoomba323132192016118435143141234321112
32Warwick30323335252913632232111731121234211
33Yaamba241511121111
TOTAL65148147846147529020286694234171720185111322242317331840372229311647918191622
FEMALES WHO CANNOT READ TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
7
30
9
3221014313121522115786
1223112111111278
71
131
19
11111113
211111178
21211232130
1111111165
110
1143
1119
111
14311211211021413706
1111121100
1129
20
9
132221211284
1116
21111111211116413
4
Nil.
1
12
4
1130
11112112111230
1111111111256
121
151511837691149548526555371111211121154,047
FEMALES WHO CAN READ ONLY. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred11
2Allora111111111211
3Banana11
4Brisbane, North2870572412119333848105766108712121451022462
5Brisbane, South715169852222131115331542241545
6Bowen33241212114763442542124111
7Condamine21111111111
8Cleveland5131111111
9Dalby4103321121112211123311
10Drayton2672322121121111111311
11Fortitude Valley24272685334321415118236105158225
12Gayndah5541121121111241223
13Gatton111
14Gladstone14321111121121
15Gundiwindi1131
16Inglewood1111
17Ipswich2244521910541058344281053861281181128364
18Kangaroo Point481264431111112111113211
19Laidley11221211111111121
20Leyburn23111
21Lytton11
22Maryborough71218107613821131333124431424522
23Nanango111
24Rockhampton1431218910542641246454610676951023633
25Roma11
26St. George
27Springsure11
28Sandgate1211
29Surat111
30Taroom11121111
31Toowoomba4141435321233134522151
32Warwick8111579236124221217521251213
33Yaamba1111111
TOTAL141267271109846050422430261829413440413239475061545741691934263623
FEMALES WHO CAN READ ONLY. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
2
114
114
615161132121336112211111421
23131112121137
231178
113
16
113111155
1211111253
42319122111111141111111217
11211147
3
1124
1119
4
7341814123122331111111357
111111111171
1123
1110
114
3122121211111146
3
51111111111231
13
Nil.
2
5
3
8
21211232193
447123211131221140
18
36132894671613111091112820742883411343123111122,204
FEMALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred111211
2Allora211311121111211221
3Banana11122211
4Brisbane, North4947573356565555667793921088479103688489668256893343333628
5Brisbane, South1014121911121114109191423141215251612171361691216119
6Bowen132133523498121014131110965855151
7Condamine11112113232212311
8Cleveland2311121131211132
9Dalby16282652376552115675426646411
10Drayton12324434554272644465462123
11Fortitude Valley37243421262429201523363337293624303027302521331919111418
12Gayndah2113123643464145444613121
13Gatton1111111112
14Gladstone433112131211336542121111523
15Gundiwindi112131121
16Inglewood111111121
17Ipswich34283830332825263135374860475340395045373433431717231826
18Kangaroo Point19644566712121098981466394642275
19Laidley111111223112113211
20Leyburn4221212111115122112
21Lytton1111121
22Maryborough311612137101191661118202518221519161314145159109
23Nanango11121111
24Rockhampton201315913111414172436505940554060664133412634171616139
25Roma1111121111111
26St. George
27Springsure111111
28Sandgate111111122221123111
29Surat11111121211122
30Taroom11111113132122111
31Toowoomba114116466126101141718181513171384121246116
32Warwick8101510193105871810256131811121261359598611
33Yaamba2231215625241241111
TOTAL189188216165197174190183192248306309395308347331327343313253267214289129160156138132
FEMALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
119
1211131
112
3325292145132214211914111291645877634102232121111111152,200
711451146132224421222121400
216221311211182
1122135
121121135
1114212121121148
43112213121111119
15131010153467747527232311151111111865
22221211311195
112
121111171
111117
11113
271519162291631115258375451231315313111211121,200
2421715121222144111111111234
112232
21111140
19
106837546844165221221111447
111113
121211131524105526444141411221111113936
115
11
6
11112132
119
11111130
104245552252413211311121111335
27558323642332245113111366
211221156
130110113901504878597171454446395217293026141810135308810634341531221311128,075
TOTAL MALES. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIALCONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred31111312312123111
2Allora38256314132131133122132242132
3Banana2111212212124132342121122
4Brisbane, North12475101958592676371654650435648433645514881981271251331241521081369813778101726271
5Brisbane, South3126362742252832302421172319171371051317131821282921261923251114161122
6Bowen11956323387244454146791011242323182421141619671045
7Condamine4563415514113112331154483332251
8Cleveland62123211212222211132141513323
9Dalby19151581211812535364116696114161211614817577911
10Drayton157131115713888468331464411761010787612431137
11Fortitude Valley644243534743542041402412352421162022211121282841304031423928422324272512
12Gayndah1111168956343222416774497761310811810511649
13Gatton2111111211121122
14Gladstone766784833343411232438674452742434
15Gundiwindi31221322412111221422313423211
16Inglewood132111121211121211
17Ipswich9799838088776884645041253321302825242332473552613847576263401043034413444
18Kangaroo Point151310171711913510763943554555574613978947965
19Laidley246362422112111355536334312421
20Leyburn2324343211111123114324122
21Lytton211112113111
22Maryborough403837402530212132202111161214241313152011253432313137343132212520155
23Nanango11215111211112112311121
24Rockhampton775545474843283538202316211516111519243042546575897790689166954261514552
25Roma211111112313235241532231
26St. George11121222211
27Springsure1111112213111
28Sandgate2112122113111111212111
29Surat3222111111212223411511
30Taroom1223321213112233812668441471432535
31Toowoomba31213025242320211421111311711949111424241917222521192420442018191617
32Warwick38353334262825302817211018131111121314133019171821412723281336181416821
33Yaamba31141121111113222594364352437333
Total627485506486488429381374362310242187237202202149161184214231338362449483488524549473550402641297362339267312
Married14215374143145188230246264223367196250239181219
Single62748550648648842938137436231024218723720220214916118421322731730937433934033431622227717727099110937987
Widowed11323592422776
TOTAL MALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
21211136
11221121112111194
1121211156
474736498131474342371916241341724131052156215324673441122213443,777
131210922910531767539422121221211921
958610154472141122412211434
311243111111111211122
241212175
6661753444651711131112369
832441322644646123331211112112344
1921201321999101087981957631326254111311121,381
967310442443634413211111111326
11111127
44223322311211111176
1141121311111280
1111231
27282527671217211624621165235138771277311436411511121192,316
114457267471253321211211362
51131211111106
213311222111173
111120
17919192487149916634731431133624112131,042
122111111247
292028275111121292010889173854456252333111111222,041
12221160
1111121
112111125
111111111140
12111147
34442133271111211131188
10961420811714142855939416614511212111870
146131026411126117610415576733313226111111113994
3131412373121111127
24020020821338412016515514319410010710968174469157404665234121611315321620761111524464333109416,628
1661531551642588812512311014269788656117286935272740162684577179103347221113275,359
6944434411626362631432222151147121612711205861245724111332212346611,010
535510646299781106610685277423856374522511131259
MALES WHO CANNOT READ., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred1111
2Allora12213231
3Banana111112
4Brisbane, North15121632345054555957815169494153
5Brisbane, South15671314112111152171214921
6Bowen267826778616524
7Condamine212231112
8Cleveland11212313313
9Dalby225251821233577
10Drayton113263423613716
11Fortitude Valley110920172624313123342019262210
12Gayndah11244331245423
13Gatton111113
14Gladstone1323222432334
15Gundiwindi2111321221
16Inglewood122
17Ipswich1441115161128334424662224312331
18Kangaroo Point1459544546755
19Laidley11222421
20Leyburn1111312212
21Lytton13111
22Maryborough12361012101723161918131815104
23Nanango111111
24Rockhampton75525202634333333402340343031
25Roma12122
26St. George
27Springsure1
28Sandgate11211
29Surat1111141
30Taroom11323221223
31Toowoomba311666481024131313812
32Warwick243541211101651913117711
33Yaamba23122112112321
TOTAL14215374143145188230246264223367196250239181219
MALES MARRIED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
21111111
2212121127
1111213
32362937582338313325171419113651610721744923452211161,259
1110881999531657337222121221326
62423242411211122111120
212111111127
131112131
4344314322213111103
3222232142462311322111111102
1918161121896910869818474213261531312544
35325121133311111177
11110
3311132231111158
11111112111230
1118
232220245171619152041613415312557444283342121113732
944561574612533112112137
31211111127
13111224
111111
1191616217713881141422212113141111353
121111114
19172122251087616467692614432512221119658
11211115
11
1114
11111111115
11113
121131111135
59510106651011144341832213511111251
83119154794854941045441111112111278
11112112511142
1061531551642388812512311014269788656117286935272740162684577179103347221113275,359
MALES, SINGLE., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred311113123121121
2Allora3825631413213113312211111
3Banana2111212212124131331212
4Brisbane, North124751019585926763716546504356484336455048768611192997496537639542732232018
5Brisbane, South31263627422528323024211723191713710513168121414159588442111
6Bowen1195632338724445414679109181615161814781351321
7Condamine456341551411311233113326221231
8Cleveland6212321121222221122121
9Dalby191515812118125353641166969211106566524224
10Drayton157131115713888468331464410637444336322
11Fortitude Valley64424353474354204140241235242116202221112018192113147975835123
12Gayndah11111689563432224167743976496587816225
13Gatton211111121111
14Gladstone76678483334341123233544223231
15Gundiwindi3122132241211122122122111
16Inglewood13211112121111
17Ipswich979983898877688464504125332130282524233143314146223629281916368991012
18Kangaroo Point151310171711913510763943554555434144344121
19Laidley24636242211211135443631411
20Leyburn232434321111122122
21Lytton2111121
22Maryborough4038374025302121322021111612142413131418818242021141418121486531
23Nanango112151112111121221
24Rockhampton775545474843283538202316211516111519243035496050695156355433461721171420
25Roma21111111231223322133231
26St. George11121222211
27Springsure111111221311
28Sandgate211212211311111111
29Surat3222111112122123111
30Taroom1223321213112233811567411241211212
31Toowoomba312130252423202114211113117119491114242118161619151516102065585
32Warwick383533342628253028172110181311111213141130151413162816111281753919
33Yaamba3114112111111322236314323133512
TOTAL62748550648648842938137436231024218723720220214916118421322731730937433934033431622227717727099110937987
MALES, SINGLE., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
125
111164
39
149711226711981525161212151122212372,463
12121111578
333471323111111309
11321111192
11144
2321312123331122261
512212213111227
33111111819
61415321424131111240
11117
11112211117
31148
1222
3643144121313118111173321111161,551
11111221
2111179
1121121147
9
533311114122112111222668
21232
1026422144235213612212211111131,356
1144
111120
21120
24
232
223411317111113150
5139241421325211331111605
632111432322141112212211311113703
222112311184
6944434411626362631432222151147121612711205861245724111332212346611,010
MALES WIDOWED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred
2Allora
3Banana
4Brisbane, North121221
5Brisbane, South1111
6Bowen
7Condamine
8Cleveland
9Dalby
10Drayton1221
11Fortitude Valley211
12Gayndah1
13Gatton
14Gladstone1
15Gundiwindi
16Inglewood1
17Ipswich121111
18Kangaroo Point
19Laidley
20Leyburn
21Lytton
22Maryborough112
23Nanango1
24Rockhampton411
25Roma1
26St. George
27Springsure
28Sandgate
29Surat
30Taroom11
31Toowoomba11
32Warwick1121
33Yaamba
TOTAL11323592422776
MALES WIDOWED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
Nil.
1113
11114
12112214211221221211111222112155
1111112121117
11125
1113
Nil.
111115
1111111215
111211111111118
12111119
Nil.
1
112
1
1121112212111112211133
11114
Nil.
112
Nil.
1113111211118
1
11141111221121127
1
Nil.
11
11
112
13
11111111111114
1111111113
11
53551064629978110661068527742385624522511131259
TOTAL FEMALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred231111111211
2Allora536523513121113211122131331221
3Banana121111111111222111
4Brisbane, North13711189891008310472816476446061626473871031031209190116849510682102651033646411534
5Brisbane, South392625203635362525282220171514171114191525181918292117251810211014241715
6Bowen15844744464425353452017201423171819138611962511
7Condamine7423442212112112211323321341221
8Cleveland423436132132111221412222132
9Dalby15101021148101571049275448865213788756713411522
10Drayton6810111148106562577356742826565865715344
11Fortitude Valley584153445340462750293925302833212127413539384028384230362826441924152018
12Gayndah13565310106133343513664585655597623151
13Gatton221211111112111112
14Gladstone6641024746431322313133167552321213523
15Gundiwindi312141242121511221
16Inglewood113112112112111121
17Ipswich1117777948176746568454736453635303539465774556245536360485444682026292836
18Kangaroo Point2013141010101213913107668771413111110109146751051263385
19Laidley324155253231221112342222141512
20Leyburn4431343152312121111351221112
21Lytton32111111121211
22Maryborough53293229282825241724142617913121118101322232922282024221720171223121416
23Nanango21221221211121212
24Rockhampton744754384646522635302718181522181827445868486246787551425331511920241613
25Roma211111112111111111
26St. George
27Springsure12111111
28Sandgate2312222111112122321223111
29Surat111111111111211211122
30Taroom2634323112111211113152333112
31Toowoomba323132192020252218121974106129101351922221618212015914166121182
32Warwick30323335253724211821191328613591121173061521122118816101851211814
33Yaamba2415221332412157272512411211
TOTAL651481478461475431469357367314310232256218238214221290369367458366412388414430396336355271405157212207190177
Married2102775108152182232243287315303285287229340143198178172149
Single651481478461475481469357367314310232236218238212211262294259303180174141122106894951295079161116
Widowed134645942171315757712
TOTAL FEMALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
1118
12111175
11125
42283424611527202423171416122755881183413233213212121111103,407
101396171691524355213221121211875
239331311211331
111221179
121121170
1222721212112131111316
641341323331122111250
21151411264661085965113934221521111111111,423
3332224131311311207
1125
122211111138
2111111145
111128
352226181210205131845126201045243241103141212111242,263
4631926231223164112111111111405
113211184
211211170
11122
141012596691055295212112122111877
1121132
191412141726115637556342511132111111191,580
1122
11
9
11112149
126
111121168
12435116623526235312321213211112658
68951644785444261551233241762
212231186
1811381521072336110383869059596652982938373729221415644812157685417322214222914,326
16312214194202548970707752545042742432212618109122195584451312111195,504
10855112534211213121311108,411
88682059101211751592256158101053322277323411512121312411
FEMALES MARRIED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred11
2Allora1122121231221
3Banana1122111
4Brisbane, North35152235384661415374657454803241363922
5Brisbane, South1155681314231513201810191014231315
6Bowen35591071310649632411
7Condamine11222321141221
8Cleveland11131222132
9Dalby232212674746711310521
10Drayton1212623364855715344
11Fortitude Valley15111415302416263522322422411722131917
12Gayndah12265435486523151
13Gatton11112
14Gladstone1213555232212523
15Gundiwindi21511221
16Inglewood112111121
17Ipswich2391316153126384544403831591924222430
18Kangaroo Point125254231034595953284
19Laidley1111214142
20Leyburn1135121111
21Lytton1111211
22Maryborough124611172220241720201517141121121315
23Nanango121212
24Rockhampton4121926253434596040364627421820201512
25Roma11111111111
26St. George
27Springsure111111
28Sandgate1221
29Surat121211122
30Taroom113142333112
31Toowoomba128912916161711814156121182
32Warwick2399271511161771591451210711
33Yaamba12262312311211
TOTAL2102775108152182232243287315303285287229340143198178172149
FEMALES MARRIED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
114
1211127
11112
3426312049132615191813141110204336452361211131171,209
1010751716815243442211111342
2373221211122
111121133
12112127
122271122112131123
64112122332112111106
1912139223565657641038332113111111568
331221413131189
118
2221111155
2111111124
111115
32182417361016413163474148312412141212123785
45319262312215411111111149
1321126
212123
11111
139125844983428511111112385
1121115
171312141526836354323415221115687
1113
11
6
112111
114
111121133
11435106623526135212121111261
6785164358444414154121213284
2113136
16312214194202548970707752545042742432212618109122195584451312111195,504
FEMALES SINGLE., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred2311111112
2Allora53652351312111321
3Banana121111111111
4Brisbane, North1371118989103831047281647644606162647082888185524354413931172191933436
5Brisbane, South3926252036353625252822201715141610141410191064654512
6Bowen158447444644253534520141591471163122311
7Condamine74234422121121121111
8Cleveland42343613213211111111
9Dalby151010211481015710492754486331114111
10Drayton68101111481065625773555323211
11Fortitude Valley5841534453404627502939253028332120223021248161012674423111
12Gayndah1356531010613334351254432121111
13Gatton2212111111121
14Gladstone664102474643132231312122
15Gundiwindi3121412421
16Inglewood1131121111
17Ipswich1117777948176746568454736453635303336374456392919141714889512624
18Kangaroo Point201314101010121391310766867128966864331311
19Laidley324155253221221112131121
20Leyburn4431343152312121111
21Lytton32111111
22Maryborough532932292828252417241426179131210166711672334222321
23Nanango21221221211
24Rockhampton74475438464652263530271818152218182332394122271219131167281311
25Roma2111112
26St. George
27Springsure12
28Sandgate23122221111121223221
29Surat111111111111
30Taroom26343231121112111
31Toowoomba3231321920202522181219741061291012311139724331
32Warwick3032333525372421182119132861359918821486151111412
33Yaamba2415221332412145121
TOTAL651481478461475431469357367314310232256218238212211262294259303180174141122106894951295079161116
FEMALES SINGLE., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
14
45
13
51241121111132,075
2111514
11202
43
42
185
1137
2121121819
11110
17
79
21
13
131131111,392
11247
1156
144
11
11111472
17
1111114862
9
Nil.
3
135
12
35
1377
1461
11149
10855112534211213121311108,411
FEMALES WIDOWED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Alfred
2Allora11
3Banana
4Brisbane, North11123172412136
5Brisbane, South1112
6Bowen12
7Condamine11
8Cleveland
9Dalby21
10Drayton
11Fortitude Valley21121211
12Gayndah11
13Gatton
14Gladstone111
15Gundiwindi
16Inglewood
17Ipswich212112844122
18Kangaroo Point1
19Laidley11
20Leyburn1
21Lytton
22Maryborough1111
23Nanango
24Rockhampton1112211
25Roma
26St. George
27Springsure
28Sandgate11
29Surat
30Taroom
31Toowoomba1111
32Warwick11
33Yaamba
TOTAL134645942171315757712
FEMALES WIDOWED., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
Nil.
13
Nil.
322281143545261242621161121222111123
11111131111119
11117
13
11
111118
2111117
21313121111121111136
211118
Nil.
14
Nil.
Nil.
2113412115262143125112111286
111111119
2
113
Nil.
12122111121120
Nil.
112221231111111131
Nil.
Nil.
Nil.
13
Nil.
Nil.
11111111112111120
11211212111117
11
88682059101211751592256158101053322277323411512121312411
TOTAL MALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana5459625342433145811119171414241315183179181021
2Brisbane1411231121281211111161009398817775827063706878101105106106125112138125121122831516860667479
3Callandoon9699775845526462319109814916712511823377510
4Condamine9144106103641333423444417917221615915111218511636
5Dalby202218191417149811128111210451020172822323134353931332640112172331
6Drayton302836253815282129151416241114111620243737474158607452484225553128292230
7Gayndah21232017241115135512910121381217292134344931454955423531641826212134
8Ipswich93948310082886567694247313736252927433246635681677880817171491102856402972
9Isaacs67152231312749515172023293626182118211113131415
10Kennedy, North456253442243454461391927224038383938404430491318241629
11Kennedy, South32211111113164538411262102932
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East2136423131121127679912141012172091811103111
14Maranoa, West7239529341743117481472014281833242113171426918121214
15Maryborough1616121111141212111269610812781922382137193224262726182791781114
16Mitchell123638127121412134975417
17Nanango11837353226411323681287711101314156756685
18Peak Downs. N.1222211113341519242932294037364028632029332734
19Peak Downs. S.12111211211321281718172212291616181452111991526
20Port Curtis1422564513331172144104181216141612145136881110
21Princhester1232311211111112438710951814151161018710943
22Rockhampton1314111210131175283153469201727333733335232384121442129161430
23Roma859881154435666355910142214212522302824351639819241320
24Springsure222523411213231461116273134353943432431742825101218
25Taroom6461034444261132153131121162233302730292413351921101721
26Warwick2230352333322229151613111112199137201824322338393922223230523125222031
Total4314153874213943583393052772292371922152151891792112453574266095737137277858597977017431971,017369499408380573
Can neither read or write431415387421394287191133875242353725242326303830604161506374615354271252644423963
Can read only71148172111646045392625202013202536294045474043343732541226141133
Can both read and write79113135112139164140136165202299371513503612632675745693614652438838331429352330477
TOTAL MALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
965215542311414631111111413111413
63585838673644332548233022193122181820918913411663446123111212154,344
453911564410511242141212121113367
3757952444434151222111211116385
1212161336811115148810319664482155131611116953
1923161125916191523103712208913117723471331111191,451
1912171533142113623178111021663566452811311141,189
3924211970192114184013122115327141411129510418144312211192,680
11547235828931427114121116485
8111191335679343110312341411149786
332111131111
Nil.
754312431832311033242299
9121232563651314631719547241212311115569
104126251667153215714221211411718
2134411111111152
7564812565334342431221311115311
15152092784857521351111115703
107232734237171112111425
514373222823231311121293
11853211271111612211240
12131311268126612485214223321315211112857
12101561357844554286414131132111631
476515434311323174125211594
2199523865416699610322351222312111638
2816142027102112122011108622105139662348124413142151,203
3302722872155441692141771593261421191321002768997102918665355523952127272223128126132344312413120,797
26262315751628141542181515124610151216171254122353510421251212111884,628
2319231637161151019101412102245568549410143311121141,721
278227241184132137175158134265114901057820875778569614826421863171821141285104613211133914,445
MALES WHO CANNOT READ., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana545961311121112112111314
2Brisbane14112311212812197523228137797698945161112911131051431336454
3Callandoon96997534321221112531142324132821321
4Condamine9144106934311121121321112123
5Dalby2022181914141275572321212541222515231102344
6Drayton302836253811211313332524123727436553611335
7Gayndah2123201724710723333443322275257846210124310
8Ipswich9394831008263282811837511536379813107452214539
9Isaacs67152231121111423543113115
10Kennedy, North456253441212311331352224372131
11Kennedy, South322111
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East2136422112121214423211521
14Maranoa, West723952633142121321211311611
15Maryborough1616121111874411121261121231221
16Mitchell111
17Nanango1183733314111
18Peak Downs. N.1222211132111113411111
19Peak Downs. S.121111112111114311
20Port Curtis14223211221113323
21Princhester1232311111111112121
22Rockhampton13141112109511221113132123131312
23Roma85988113221112111112452
24Springsure222512221122111115241111
25Taroom646103423213111323321252122
26Warwick2230352333301813982523513132213331321713666
Total431415387421394287191133875242353725242326303830604161506374615354271252644423963
MALES WHO CANNOT READ., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
12221111170
41125131162313211311341111191,124
212311131211111137
1112222213112112113
1112813122211612113111211112263
12111111112112116326
52282521321243121211289
3311423327232241242214231804
113121411111590
11111131145142
10
Nil.
111313211171
211121264231111114115
121111111129
14
123111111111364
13311548
1311132
21122111146
112131137
1231111111112126
31111121191
11112252
11141111211111194
2122615112313421121112121114351
26262315751628141542181515124610151216171254122353510421251212111884,628
MALES WHO CAN READ ONLY., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana122221211113111
2Brisbane14646831171617711643346529102895681023134
3Callandoon224123113111
4Condamine1211111212113
5Dalby32225342131111121135212
6Drayton47813915541122136567233231
7Gayndah4562442322243421324131212
8Ipswich253739361517773436343695101444667104619
9Isaacs11121121113
10Kennedy, North111231
11Kennedy, South11
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East13111221
14Maranoa, West3121121114112112
15Maryborough65835222111121312
16Mitchell112
17Nanango211211311111
18Peak Downs. N.11212331323423214
19Peak Downs. S.1111112111211
20Port Curtis24321111111
21Princhester111111
22Rockhampton46621111222241211211
23Roma223122113111111121
24Springsure112121113311311411
25Taroom21211111131432322121
26Warwick2416547252535213114462312211213
Total71148172111646045392625202013202536294045474043343732541226141133
MALES WHO CAN READ ONLY., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
111227
75827312124443521211111426
21111121133
111111125
241221112111111273
231311233321121133
1312111121211111191
6541942132142123111212368
1218
11112
13
Nil.
211117
11121111112139
21150
4
1111121
111142
1111120
119
6
1111148
121111135
23141141
111112143
51311111222111112111130
2619231637161151019101412102245568549410143311121141,724
MALES WHO CAN READ READ AND WRITE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana23231157109815111220121516295815917
2Brisbane34685853596458505956709084938510699117106111102721286351616671
3Callandoon1143511147779713584551416438
4Condamine31231133441691321131371211101549333
5Dalby11226962481412261929292734342829222591671825
6Drayton331091451091516245229423448526240413625463025231924
7Gayndah12525576912231628254329374043372628521723151824
8Ipswich22192717253220262135254351446948566367586137782346352554
9Isaacs112537314111921263121131916181012101310
10Kennedy, North121324261291624213731363436364130421117211528
11Kennedy, South11111316453841026292832
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East111554891210510141681568319
14Maranoa, West12113471051413251628211912151219915121213
15Maryborough463741061178172236182918312125222217259178713
16Mitchell123637117111312124775417
17Nanango1412236798771081314155755674
18Peak Downs. N.111341417232427253935323722551725302529
19Peak Downs. S.1111221271516162111261414181346111691324
20Port Curtis312221162134841812131216111351064897
21Princhester111113385985171313105101679913
22Rockhampton225152249151422313132334931353620411926161327
23Roma12362533589141713202421282823331536713191317
24Springsure11122113581325313131374139182873472391117
25Taroom1311221421191913182724222725211028172181519
26Warwick1444479554161521291831303418183027432921141322
Total79113135112139164140136165202299371513503612632675745693614652438838331429352330477
MALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
8432134423103126211111411111316
524949345532403023401723171623201717178155113665242512211111252,794
24357354275111221121112197
26466322312314212121114247
1191110267610311669211433342432124617
16211292191517121910278157912776232513311112992
1319151224121411419146751665154544251214809
301616184713161115309819132441110777410413142121171,508
104372026275313261312111377
891181334678333192122113114632
32211113198
Nil.
6433733153121822132211
8129222534410134110155241111121111415
8411623566152115614211111311539
2134311111111144
746252553223241431111312226
151416824748475213411111613
106232534227131111373
3436122261212131112228
117412112711131211197
111311102281156114832132132113132111683
1171461156843544284413121111505
44651223436313144113211501
198841875441557869321331123211501
2114121520815101016674618831165512251223111311722
278227241184432137175158134265114901057820875778569614826421863171821141285104613211133914,445
TOTAL FEMALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana516231622412231312222161644442324
2Brisbane135130120113110110105119839082656049573860564957635273675783747669581124343634845
3Callandoon1241246105336336222312632325622375427
4Condamine81294346433423512216482572124223245
5Dalby2212131914111320167499351646710876913133134728354
6Drayton412939323224292225151511158148510111591313131318121719121910128710
7Gayndah25191518191717151171297558961181210611514161011714575813
8Ipswich887992817496687466463938363732233829373048374438463644374624662335332622
9Isaacs33113121112138623433521122
10Kennedy, North63555251232233115573106833445614212
11Kennedy, South11221111323343421212
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East36232111211241112511141113
14Maranoa, West67127742174123314324735472252121
15Maryborough13911910912948387226737181377911117101671328226
16Mitchell211
17Nanango45461415332222241331345211531611
18Peak Downs, N.4311111132251221
19Peak Downs, S.4344211321231334221211
20Port Curtis85343333521111311117134662232224421
21Princhester1221133311223136212331131
22Rockhampton2216138786577346542669121414111611121682010833566
23Roma56564824635132232571248634253141
24Springsure45552213115221434324231233221
25Taroom35659174341322112223523476631723121
26Warwick333633292922193614219101110768141271410614101111161713211015959
TOTAL456401412364349341312329259236198173179140145107153152170196236207222224218262249213258161300118158158126145
Can neither read or write456401412364349251182138824140292515117511101018152414291227272915501317171112
Can read only9013019196875436352127101616142635151920203438313028542427271526
Can both read and write811081041081191041079013212514616018317717919016921618415519911820581114114100107
TOTAL FEMALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
12111111111106
37342932381834272322171512820617974761011415233112253,186
132231112164
22121111111111152
638655412225111121372
810539475458435921211211111708
843482453611532443311472
182022163551510131712810102675548823712211132,005
413174
311111111113144
121145
Nil.
122111161
21111142113221144
44324231421113112327
15
1111111111112105
11235
11153
4221111111116
111156
62262413133112113361
3111124221111144
331132192
11241312211138
64123742644656453221121211651
112100907913845816860805940463081243327201625121763128736412121111209,716
11988175777105273123423652210111103,337
2415151426522166131659822662534131211211141,552
777667579535524547573833301947152323127169125192662341221164,827
FEMALES WHO CANNOT READ., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana51623162211121
2Brisbane1351301201131107454301891142121362344734577671172723
3Callandoon124124694212111111311112
4Condamine8129433333221112221
5Dalby2212131914111211731411132132212
6Drayton4129393232211612141526211111211122111
7Gayndah251915181914109422131111223114111
8Ipswich88799281746531301691154531131446581771011835562
9Isaacs3311311122
10Kennedy, North635552521211
11Kennedy, South11221111
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East3623211112
14Maranoa, West67127742142111111
15Maryborough1391191068511221132
16Mitchell
17Nanango4546131111
18Peak Downs, N.43111
19Peak Downs, S.4344211111111
20Port Curtis85343211111
21Princhester122112111
22Rockhampton22161387322122311111
23Roma5656472313212111
24Springsure45552111
25Taroom3565915311111111113111
26Warwick33363329292017219536243121111316141
TOTAL456401412364349251182138824140292515117511101018152414291227272915501317171112
FEMALES WHO CANNOT READ., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
135
31124133211211212413952
1111176
1111167
112211112160
1111121277
2211121111174
31227121331214221211733
119
1342
10
Nil.
123
1111163
185
Nil.
111131
10
25
30
12
380
1152
24
111157
111111212211111291
11988175777105273123423652210111103,337
FEMALES WHO CAN READ ONLY., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana21111111111
2Brisbane3651893430191011996351101048105111410910196411611
3Callandoon11111111111111
4Condamine13121211131
5Dalby1943243321122111
6Drayton31310766221111215243142142
7Gayndah376433421112113111111111133
8Ipswich313744291812910541554510536491296618810852
9Isaacs21
10Kennedy, North11211
11Kennedy, South1
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East12112
14Maranoa, West22111
15Maryborough34442121111111311121
16Mitchell
17Nanango1141211111111
18Peak Downs, N.1111111
19Peak Downs, S.11111
20Port Curtis1213111
21Princhester111
22Rockhampton543241112122411112411
23Roma11111211111
24Springsure212111
25Taroom212111211
26Warwick22155921313111111122352332222
TOTAL9013019196875436352127101616142635151920203438313028542427271526
FEMALES WHO CAN READ ONLY., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
113
727491874462635332131111562
14
11120
42121151
31223211111102
11211121111172
364397312313292111111111407
3
17
12
Nil.
11110
11121114
12112144
11
118
18
16
111
3
111111151
11115
8
111116
3221211111194
2415151426522166131659822662534131211211141,552
FEMALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana1123212112151523331314
2Brisbane31515251473946315445464549445854486753595441823037454031
3Callandoon1311512312532122512254324
4Condamine12112121153624521123244
5Dalby511153216446977651192104415252
6Drayton484775138599146121111716121215913810368
7Gayndah3274233666879951041112996934579
8Ipswich21191624222725213221322534283527342625213017301220201518
9Isaacs11112128421431421122
10Kennedy, North111311557396733444614212
11Kennedy, South11122324332122
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East211211112311111111
14Maranoa, West1212121322363446224221
15Maryborough51662256371513657108691441126126
16Mitchell211
17Nanango2112123133133521142141
18Peak Downs, N.11311421
19Peak Downs, S.1212222211211
20Port Curtis2121131115134662232223421
21Princhester3312133622331121
22Rockhampton5323553245788137161012156197332565
23Roma42112325512384331524
24Springsure1522333324231233211
25Taroom212121111251337332152212
26Warwick74365437121161186129981012101269736
TOTAL811081041081191041079013212514616018317717919016921618415519911820581114114100107
FEMALES WHO CAN READ AND WRITE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
12111111158
273121262517251716161012651331385134911014222112211,672
122131174
1112111165
1354432112241161
79472524274346221111111329
61335224231321231211226
121316111948511126657135243572521112865
313152
31111111195
21133
Nil.
1111128
1111311267
3232322142111111198
4
11111111156
11117
1122
322111111175
111141
5215241333111231
31112412177
331132160
1311211165
21935113435442312112111266
777667579535524547573833301947152323127169125192662341221164,827
TOTAL MALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana5459625342433145811119171414241315183179181021
2Brisbane1411231121281211111161009398817775827063706878101105106106125112138125121122831516860667479
3Callandoon9699775845526462319109814916712511823377510
4Condamine9144106103643333423444417917221615915111218511636
5Dalby202218191417149811128111210451020172822323134353931332640112172331
6Drayton302836253815282129151416241114111620243737474158607452484225553128292230
7Gayndah21232017241115135512910121381217292134344931454955423531641826212134
8Ipswich93948310082886567694247313736252927433246635681677880817171491102856402972
9Isaacs67152231312749515172023295626182118211113131415
10Kennedy, North456253442243454461391927224038383938404430491318241629
11Kennedy, South32211111113164538411262102932
12Maranoa, East2136423131121127679912141012172091811103111
13Maranoa, West7239529341743117481472014281833242113171426918121214
14Maryborough1616121111141212111269610812781922382137193224262726182791781114
15Mitchell123638127121412134975417
16Nanango11837353226411323681287711101314156756685
17Peak Downs, N.1222211113341519242932294037364028632029332734
18Peak Downs, S.12111211211321281718172212291616181452111991526
19Port Curtis1422564513331172144104181216141612145136881110
20Princhester1232311211111112438710951814151161018710913
21Rockhampton1314111210131175283153469201727333733335232384121442129161430
22Roma859881154435666355910142214212522302824351639819241320
23Springsure222523411213231461116273134353943432431742825101218
24Taroom6461034444261132153131121162233302730292413351921101721
25Warwick2230352333322229151613111112199137201824322338393922223230523125222031
TOTAL4314153874213943583393052772292371922152151891792112453574266095737137277858597977017434971,017369499408380573
Married1821285397129161181194254197321138197182176225
Single431415387421394358339305277229237192215215189179211245356418587545659630655695609502484294689227296219196339
Widowed11137556746789
TOTAL MALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
965215542311414631111111413111413
63585838673644332548233022193122181820918913411663446123111212154,344
453911564410511242141212121113367
3757952444434151222141211116385
1212161336811115148810319664482155161611116953
1923161125916191523103712208913117723471331111191,451
1912171533142113623178111021663566452811311141,189
39242119701921141840131221153271414111295104181443122111192,680
11547235828931427114121116485
8111191335679343110312341411149786
332111131111
754312431832311033242299
9121232563651314631719547241212311115569
104126251667153215714221211411718
2134411111111152
7564812565334342431221311115311
15152092784857521351111115703
107232734237171112111425
514373222823231311121293
11853211271111612211240
12131311268126612485214223321315211112857
12101561357844554286414131132111631
476515434311323174125211594
2199523865416699610322351222312111638
2816142027102112122011108622105139662348124413142151,203
3302722872155441692141771593261421191321002768997102918665355523952127272223128126132344312413120,797
1501461381142459610810195164806567581224348585044351928153910101468522362211114,774
173122141942856896685614856485940130354037373325112144491371110317252212211915,706
748714510881466622411974955641224655453121212111317
MALES MARRIED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana1112141133321
2Brisbane3181132315456637558934844515557
3Callandoon1124213373143
4Condamine112143426635221
5Dalby22155579128104641211
6Drayton13167131314138171212181210
7Gayndah252168811102038898
8Ipswich221016292431333927611740262248
9Isaacs12564246324522
10Kennedy, North22353796724637
11Kennedy, South111123312151
12Maranoa, East11122765222
13Maranoa, West24422433213427
14Maryborough1437910121311949389
15Mitchell11121
16Nanango141262123432
17Peak Downs, N.1144653723525
18Peak Downs, S.211113231232166
19Port Curtis11334262242465
20Princhester111114323263
21Rockhampton1362689111510148128712
22Roma123344104734
23Springsure12144113717246
24Taroom114124332543254
25Warwick71256733131216131013715
TOTAL1821285397129161181194254197321138197182176225
MALES MARRIED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
211133112212211149
465346355932322723422125201924191716179158114855223411211131,399
31562313433111173
14321112322211121174
678593681423471321211111190
1213981587129137151112446542112311336
55981769838104449131233413211243
291817144917181216351091710234111161173731031212114809
213912143111221183
146331132242111311106
1111127
421312212150
26371231151124111186
8310514144772112242111111195
118
311413122112231111163
23115214121111175
4116121161
12511214121212172
22112321143
47739342352421412112121203
35232322211213121111185
1124111132231168
4211553215311242122293
105712869961076338386532123221111283
1501461381142459610810195164806567581224348585044351928153910101468522362211114,774
MALES SINGLE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana545962534243314581010815141320121415287815820
2Brisbane141123112128121111116100939881777582706370687898104989593808168584623581915111819
3Callandoon9699775845526462319108813712511585163467
4Condamine9144106103641333423444416817201511511951226415
5Dalby20221819141714981112811121045102017262031262930302221183071531020
6Drayton30283625381528212915141624111411162024373544405253603833291738191610919
7Gayndah21232017241115135512910121381217292132344429444347342321441418131225
8Ipswich939483100828865676942473137362529274332446354705149554937322145111614522
9Isaacs67152231312749515162021243022161712189981213
10Kennedy, North456253442243454461391927223836353435333523411113171322
11Kennedy, South322111111131535272823181421
12Maranoa, East213642313112112757891114712151221398319
13Maranoa, West723952934174311748147201426142922199141124815897
14Maryborough161612111114121211126961081278192238203316251516151371858535
15Mitchell123637117121312134955317
16Nanango11837353226411323681277779111494633253
17Peak Downs, N.1222211113341518242832254033303525551725272529
18Peak Downs, S.121112112113212815181621122815131611408178920
19Port Curtis142256451333117214410417111311129731126455
20Princhester123231121111111243769941714118471574613
21Rockhampton13141112101311752831534692016273031312744232626113012178718
22Roma859881154435666355910142214212420302521311229814171016
23Springsure2225234112132314611162730323435394122287357188812
24Taroom646103444426113215312112116212929252626211130151881117
25Warwick223035233332222915161311111219913720181731213333321919181836181491315
TOTAL431415387421394358339305277229237192215215189179211245356418587545659630655695600502484294689227296219196339
MALES SINGLE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
653112231392232111113111355
1641226384252323133211122,889
422353321521121113121113286
132572122324212121116299
5576275534105552913233214413316739
710739865832217446641214122111181,091
14677168114312636612512223311411113926
85351822213324572113112331111151,825
944414361461351121216398
775692363622315111321149669
23111282
3332931162221633232242
7693166253914429732324111213466
2121021811343514
21234111111142
44544115341131222121114244
13121982263434411341115621
5622213422561112111363
412222114111111214
11632214111311111194
85681757427243110121221412646
95123102562342326231221211537
36451032328121151114111520
177741833221138846311322211211539
1811771841235934531374431311412324115905
173122141942856896685614856485940130354037373325112144491371110317252212211915,706
MALES WIDOWED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana1
2Brisbane111211413
3Callandoon1
4Condamine11
5Dalby21
6Drayton1111111
7Gayndah111
8Ipswich11111422
9Isaacs
10Kennedy, North1111
11Kennedy, South1
12Maranoa, East111
13Maranoa, West1
14Maryborough
15Mitchell
16Nanango
17Peak Downs, N.1111
18Peak Downs, S.
19Port Curtis11
20Princhester1
21Rockhampton11
22Roma1
23Springsure11
24Taroom1
25Warwick111
TOTAL11137556746789
MALES WIDOWED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
111111119
111214212431112111111211111156
1112118
11211111112
11211134312124
1111121113111124
1111311121111120
2113112121222115121146
11114
111111111
12
1127
21113211111117
111111219
112
11114
1117
11
111117
113
1111118
1112129
1216
111116
11111111111115
748714510881466622411974955641224655453121212111317
TOTAL FEMALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana516231622412231312222161644442324
2Brisbane135130120113110110105119839082656049573860564957635273675783747669581124343634845
3Callandoon1241246105336336222312632325622375427
4Condamine81294346433423512216482572124223245
5Dalby2212131914111320167499351646710876913133134728354
6Drayton412939323224292225151511158148510111591313131318121719121910128710
7Gayndah25191518191717151171297558961181210611514161011714575815
8Ipswich887992817496687466463938363732233829373048374438463644374624662335332622
9Isaacs33113121112138623433521122
10Kennedy, North63555251232233115573106833445614212
11Kennedy, South11221111323343421212
12Maranoa, East36232111211241112511141113
13Maranoa, West67127742174123314324735472252121
14Maryborough13911910912948387226737181377911117101671328226
15Mitchell211
16Nanango45461415332222241331345211531611
17Peak Downs, N.4311111132251221
18Peak Downs, S.4344211321231334221211
19Port Curtis85343333521111311117134662232224421
20Princhester1221133311223136212331131
21Rockhampton2216138786577346542669121414111611121682010833566
22Roma56564824635132232571248634253141
23Springsure45552213115221434324231233221
24Taroom35659174341322112223523476631723121
25Warwick333633292922193614219101110768141271410614101111161713211015959
TOTAL456401412364349341312329259236198173179140145107153152170196236207222224218262249213258161300118158158126145
Married7254276126129156168175217215190238148288114153147118137
Single4564014123643493413123292592361981731791401451071461271281181107766544043321917121444855
Widowed21232243171333
TOTAL FEMALES., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
12111111111106
37342932381834272322171512820617974761011415233112253,186
132231112164
22121111111111152
638655412225111121372
810539475458435921211211111708
843482453611532443311472
182022163551510131712810102675548823712211132,005
413174
311111111113144
121145
122111161
21111142113221144
44324231421113112327
15
1111111111112105
11235
11153
4221111111116
111156
62262413133112113361
3111124221111144
331132192
11241312211138
64123742644656453221121211651
112100907913845816860805940463081243327201625121763128736412121111209,716
1039381761214174645674573744287222302214141710126202732321111164,090
4471513211121135,476
5322934444132292345262511143221111150
FEMALES MARRIED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under one.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana12161542442323
2Brisbane341519262946484265616461541004142564439
3Callandoon111122315622375427
4Condamine14262372124123245
5Dalby113654571093114728354
6Drayton534569111214101619121810128710
7Gayndah447861051415910713475813
8Ipswich32720233023402641334220632235312421
9Isaacs1126522333421122
10Kennedy, North125276832434513212
11Kennedy, South112132121212
12Maranoa, East141112511141113
13Maranoa, West213435262242121
14Maryborough1212556778791571327226
15Mitchell211
16Nanango3131245211431511
17Peak Downs, N.111122251221
18Peak Downs, S.1211334221211
19Port Curtis5134561231223411
20Princhester1112422331131
21Rockhampton134710712610128208833456
22Roma1146148534253141
23Springsure224323221233221
24Taroom223422466531723121
25Warwick1322873881110151612201014959
TOTAL7254276126129156168175217215190238148288114153147118137
FEMALES MARRIED. RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
21111111150
333227323517502722201613117186167635591915211111,279
13211266
211211111111166
6385454122241112149
81043945545843592111111285
541482443511532431211213
17172116313159121612810102054537623311112770
213147
31111111172
11122
121111136
2111142122158
443131414211131156
15
111111111111151
11225
11127
4121111156
111129
62252413133111172
31112422111173
331132148
1123131221174
64103642642656443221121211261
1039381761244174645674573744287222302214141710126202732321111164,000
FEMALES SINGLE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana51623162241223131212121
2Brisbane135130120113110110105149839982656049573857523436372327191518131084821633
3Callandoon124124610533633622221511
4Condamine812943464334235121122221
5Dalby2212131914111320167499351545443312232
6Drayton412039323224292225151511158148558114742421
7Gayndah2519151819171715117129755896745211111
8Ipswich8879928174966874664639383637322338263523281314155933233111
9Isaacs3311312111112111
10Kennedy, North63555251232233114321311111
11Kennedy, South112211112112112
12Maranoa, East362321112111
13Maranoa, West671277421741233122213211
14Maryborough13911910912948387226725682124311
15Mitchell
16Nanango4546141533222221311
17Peak Downs, N.4311
18Peak Downs, S.4344211322
19Port Curtis8534333352111131111211111
20Princhester1221133311113121
21Rockhampton22161387865773465426568744452421
22Roma5656482463513222111111
23Springsure455522131152212111
24Taroom35659174341322112111
25Warwick333633292922193614219101110767111056335211111
TOTAL4564014123643493413123292592361981731791401451071461271281181107766544043321917121444855
FEMALES SINGLE., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
54
212221111141,860
93
185
93
185
216
111415
2111252
1111,195
24
11372
20
125
182
1165
Nil.
153
9
26
158
27
3184
70
44
163
2384
4471513211121135,476
FEMALES WIDOWED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Banana
2Brisbane224113
3Callandoon
4Condamine
5Dalby11
6Drayton11
7Gayndah1
8Ipswich11112121
9Isaacs1
10Kennedy, North
11Kennedy, South1
12Maranoa, East
13Maranoa, West
14Maryborough1
15Mitchell
16Nanango1
17Peak Downs, N.1
18Peak Downs, S.
19Port Curtis
20Princhester
21Rockhampton1
22Roma
23Springsure
24Taroom1
25Warwick11
TOTAL21232243171333
FEMALES WIDOWED., RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY AGES AND SOCIAL CONDITION.
Thirty-six.Thirty-seven.Thirty-eight.Thirty-nine.Forty.Forty-one.Forty-two.Forty-three.Forty-four.Forty-five.Forty-six.Forty-seven.Forty-eight.Forty-nine.Fifty.Fifty-one.Fifty-two.Fifty-three.Fifty-four.Fifty-five.Fifty-six.Fifty-seven.Fifty-eight.Fifty-nine.Sixty.Sixty-one.Sixty-two.Sixty-three.Sixty-four.Sixty-five.Sixty-six.Sixty-seven.Sixty-eight.Sixty-nine.Seventy.Seventy-one.Seventy-two.Seventy-three.Seventy-four.Seventy-five.Seventy-six.Seventy-seven.Seventy-eight.Seventy-nine.Eighty and upwards.Not specified.TOTALS.
112
2111211211112111152212147
12115
11
111117
1111118
111217
121111162111241111140
23
Nil.
113
Nil.
11114
11126
Nil.
1
1
Nil.
112
Nil.
11115
11
Nil.
1
1216
5322934444132292345262511143221111150
MALES., TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS.
COUNTRY WHERE BORN.RELIGION.TOTALS.
New South Wales.Tasmania.Victoria.South Australia.Western Australia.Queensland.New Zealand.British America.England.Wales.Ireland.Scotland.India.Other British Dominions.United States of America.China.Germany.France.Other Foreign Countries.Unspecified.TOTALS.Church of England.Presbyterians.Congregationalists and Independents.Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists.Other Protestants.Roman Catholics.Hebrews.Mahomedans and Pagans.Other Persuasions.Unspecified.
1Alfred4212141336111132036
2Allora4321715916194661315994
3Banana635181544156302132056
4Brisbane, North2532059353810111,3463181344321711121321036213,7771,57451913124433890110126333,777
5Brisbane, South35481372137221611093736313109214321343844681883212921
6Bowen3045513118159360751735434249883717572110434
7Condamine829311252917541225514161421371122
8Cleveland518321971275529131075
9Dalby204310611047612131720236918645232010085309
10Drayton211193821642211945213441212412963991312344
11Fortitude Valley7615242126832511429114171531214101,3815181677416911632435141,381
12Gayndah45437016422223135110326125472227109113326
13Gatton31158271741527
14Gladstone3411256711816182317697286842526176
15Gundiwindi141719171111980262126222180
16Inglewood2191242131216431
17Ipswich446416823324458415585185212277152022,31679531484165728551342122,316
18Kangaroo Point145929882292301723621614010440107362
19Laidley623273308113410642142147106
20Leyburn51221720251733942420473
21Lytton58720634720
22Maryborough130613398730348319414532335012551,042444191184173270231,042
23Nanango951727232473239347
24Rockhampton195115282186511688284132781219677823282,041942357678998446873242,041
25Roma32881822152601829273160
26St. George919221163221
27Sandgate311109211340774741140
28Springsure4215643251153625
29Surat6225158611147211339147
30Taroom271217247389210241621888320511542112188
31Toowoomba59461901231515542726147375870363712541108244828870
32Warwick147651206122561213591465558994408103113435294586994
33Yaamba121215139121149741127691913213101127
Total Males1,635852113152,54333405,2961113,4651,6626633521618674117211916,6287,1272,2914978931,1434,343761011714016,628
Total Females1,623522362972,59713173,728813,8421,43630241944911389414,3265,4882,0164518439254,51050333714,326
Total Town portions of Police Districts3,25813744760125,14046579,0241927,3073,0989657711611,3165221021330,95412,6154,3079481,7362,0688,8531261042017730,954
Total Rural Portions of Police Districts2,75312527851134,45225578,8511516,1012,98615355904673,0795050327330,51313,0744,0505691,3733,291Illegible283723846030,513
TOTAL OF COLONY6,011262725111259,5927111417,87534313,4086,0842491121616284,39510271348661,46725,6898,3571,5173,1005,35916,1111544765863761,467
FEMALES. TOWN PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS.
COUNTRY WHERE BORN.RELIGION.TOTALS.
New South Wales.Tasmania.Victoria.South Australia.Western Australia.Queensland.New Zealand.British America.England.Wales.Ireland.Scotland.India.Other British Dominions.United States of America.China.Germany.France.Other Foreign Countries.Unspecified.TOTALS.Church of England.Presbyterians.Congregationalists and Independents.Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists.Other Protestants.Roman Catholics.Hebrews.Mahomedans and Pagans.Other Persuasions.Unspecified.
1Alfred656118121518
2Allora33410175517552106775
3Banana16115225152825
4Brisbane, North25329756606739682693539166561416193,4071,27347113824429096814183,407
5Brisbane, South43313131324317610746611387537912428507921023875
6Bowen241761427561572611612233116850311198331
7Condamine8225171665794412361479
8Cleveland3261715611170361012370
9Dalby2635112684701961231614037210127316
10Drayton113875315314127250991786368013250
11Fortitude Valley10111171276124816365136441171,423499154721881113942211,423
12Gayndah43241132151282422076445121778207
13Gatton2895125183423
14Gladstone312203723672113870193101333138
15Gundiwindi174975345151614945
16Inglewood8682428203528
17Ipswich487512333352245967111621914522162,26364931487153709731252,263
18Kangaroo Point28985941194121122124051665212838129405
19Laidley1419171265284329141184
20Leyburn423412143170405251870
21Lytton8374226311222
22Maryborough104442111112753169150212415287735415917367323341877
23Nanango4181062132212932
24Rockhampton1784686318314407174272246123116111,580633304485657471471,580
25Roma361212291322
26St. George1111
27Sandgate39151525498851071149
28Springsure222395139
29Surat52361272610111426
30Taroom17214816632682915151868
31Toowoomba3811111941273175263701176582496022317221266658
32Warwick1501218521411210391282762339894291627942762
33Yaamba832027147618645105124186
Total Females1,623522362972,59713173,728813,8421,43630241944911389414,3265,4882,0164518139254,51050333714,326
Total Males1,635852113152,54333405,2961113,4651,6626633521618674117211916,6287,1272,2914978931,1434,343761011714016,628
Total Town portions of Police Districts3,25813744760125,14046579,0241927,3073,0989657711611,3165221021330,95412,6154,3079481,7362,0688,8531261042017730,954
Total Rural Portions of Police Districts2,75312527851134,45225578,8511516,1012,98615355904673,0795050327330,51313,0744,0505691,3733,2917,258283723846030,513
TOTAL OF COLONY6,011262725111259,5927111417,87534313,4086,0842491121616284,39510271348661,46725,6891,3571,5173,1095,35916,1111544765863761,467
FEMALES. RURAL PORTIONS OF POLICE DISTRICTS, BY OCCUPATION.
RURAL PORTIONS.EDUCATED PROFESSIONS.SCHOLARS UNDER TUITION.PROVIDERS OF FOOD, DRINKS, AND ACCOMMODATION.TRADING AND COMMERCE.DOMESTICS.PERSONS RECEIVING PUBLIC SUPPORT GRATUITOUSLY.MISCELLANEOUS OCCUPATIONS.OCCUPATIONS NOT STATED.AGRICULTURE.PASTORAL.HORTICULTURE.WINE-GROWING.TOTAL.
Sheep.Cattle, Horses, &c.
Teachers and Governesses.Artists and Others.At Home.At School.Producers.Distributors.With Lodging Accommodation.Not Hired.Hired Servants.A. Proprietors Employing Men.B. Tenant Farmers Employing.C. Hired Farm Servants.A. Proprietors of Sheep Farms.B. Lessees and Licensces.C. Shepherds, Hutkeepers, &c.D. Farm Proprietors.E. Lessees and Licensces.F. Dairymaids and Hired Servants.A. Owners, &c.B. Hired Servants.A. Proprietors, &c.B. Hired Servants.
1Banana3043263211106
2Brisbane17984280121,5012812046631413,186
3Callandoon60679910164
4Condamine5750273114152
5Dalby1378111474723422372
6Drayton1282302804768351708
7Gayndah181111696625461472
8Ipswich13457223441193414095931910112,005
9Isaacs143622274
10Kennedy, North140163372144
11Kennedy, South71259345
12Leichhardt
13Maranoa, East183052661
14Maranoa, West1518619136112144
15Maryborough1895116149261732327
16Mitchell55
17Nanango229730214111105
18Peak Downs, North8241235
19Peak Downs, South22131411253
20Port Curtis3645818116
21Princhester12241612156
22Rockhampton31008114875982115361
23Roma45771516144
24Springsure30302037292
25Taroom472373715138
26Warwick32781022657565160651
TOTAL4243,12960561344,2551,0537016438743271321429,716
MALES. POPULATION OF ELECTORATES, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
ELECTORATES.Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Brisbane, North1398811111210210376767675535646655246415055538610313213213713016511714310614682108816876
2Brisbane, South3126362742252832302421172319171371051317131821282921261923251114161122
3Burnett444341323726182210161515141717132027433451536446627280676146822943353349
4Downs, Eastern28414231443530332021181412152211148232324332443444128223536613531262036
5Downs, Northern3937332726282221131417111712144611262337284335504750374734571628143242
6Downs, Western464149414927383334251919321920142224385154636382849372585944913841392946
7Drayton and Toowoomba4628433639303329222915191910141089171828352623323528273126562421301924
8Fortitude Valley644243534743542041402412352421162022211121282841304031423928422324272512
9Ipswich9799838088776884645041253321302825242332473552613847576263401043034413444
10Leichhardt4130312626182222191516102020181737346091147149204225210234237199218131316103147118103163
11Maranoa28242534272722191591614141210161322333363477271848178739753993963473749
12Moreton, East15112711513212611611910496101827875847363717081103107108107125113142132123129841586965707682
13Moreton, West97988910392917167724249313937272929443650716087758387867778531143157443376
14Port Curtis113877088756961545629452833272323364064721061291631591932091971571861332128812911593124
15Warwick38353334262825302817211018131111121314133019171821412723281336181416821
16Wide Bay565449513644333343322720222222141121323758326253645557646049593042282619
Total1,0589008939078827877206796395394793794524173913283724295716579476351,1621,2101,2731,3831,3461,1741,2938991,658666861747647885
Total Males Uneducated1,05890089390788259435122114591634858343334324545387353777779110867482461723966585284
Total Males who can read only19336945823611610168633943232722373849485760646674555749892635311747
Total Males who can read and write2583323152633313443152713133624895818258341,0281,0731,1301,2071,1861,0451,1548041,397601760658578754
FEMALES. POPULATION OF ELECTORATES, BY AGES AND EDUCATION.
ELECTORATES.Under One.One.Two.Three.Four.Five.Six.Seven.Eight.Nine.Ten.Eleven.Twelve.Thirteen.Fourteen.Fifteen.Sixteen.Seventeen.Eighteen.Nineteen.Twenty.Twenty-one.Twenty-two.Twenty-three.Twenty-four.Twenty-five.Twenty-six.Twenty-seven.Twenty-eight.Twenty-nine.Thirty.Thirty-one.Thirty-two.Thirty-three.Thirty-four.Thirty-five.
1Brisbane, North1571241039911393116859077865166677071801011161141311011001259810111387112701154348445339
2Brisbane, South392625203635362525282220171514171114191525181918292117251810211014241715
3Burnett4430273124313026171419121410129121219161921141813242822211421812121417
4Downs, Eastern43444238352928401827131414138814151510171181710162018201626131713812
5Downs, Northern37222340281923352317818111010510121413151020131721208191120619876
6Downs, Western60425837443640292923191722111811913132117181815222119242318291319131020
7Drayton and Toowoomba3839423031243332241725991713151416209213024222327252315102371714126
8Fortitude Valley584153445340462750293925302833212127413539384028384230362826441924152018
9Ipswich1117777948176746568454736453635303539465774556245536360485444682026292836
10Leichhardt433730303413241516161781181188143637463746444345432726233511121289
11Maranoa2627242519228141110111081076615511122014162024141119119105969
12Moreton, East144137125119115117109124869285666350604161595260675475745987787874601144443655247
13Moreton, West9383101848197757872514141374032273831403251424840493946385026722437352624
14Port Curtis118838461676678375851403136263229284265159562958510710983648547692933413128
15Warwick30323335253724211821191328613591121173061521122118816101851211814
16Wide Bay6638433838